"저는 가방 없이 학교에 가요."

Translation:I go to school without a bag.

September 16, 2017

16 Comments


Dippy3445677

Backpack should be accepted

September 28, 2018

SLee723

What is wrong with: "I go without a bag to school."?

October 8, 2018

TeleriFerc

Nothing. It's the same meaning.

January 6, 2019

l2I0V1k7

Do you actually talk like that? Just curious...

February 15, 2019

LiKenun

저는 가방 없이 學校에 가요.

September 16, 2017

soedori

If we were trying to be exact 저는 かばん없이 學校에 가요.

September 16, 2017

LiKenun

Now we’ve got one chimera of a sentence!

September 16, 2017

Dave2022

Hold on, I'm confused, I know that Kevin used 學校 to replace 학교, but why use hiragana to replace 가방? I thought that only hanja was used besides Korean in some circumstances, not Japanese.

September 18, 2017

soedori

가방 is a Japanese derived word

September 18, 2017

hiimblue1

Rock hard, you rebel

April 20, 2018

Chelsie1215

If without is 없이 then what does have mean 있이? Or is it just 있는 lol

June 21, 2018

Java150

It's 있는 only in that case :D (I don't think 있이 exists)

July 27, 2018

Flash36

있는 would modify 학교, which is incorrect. 가방이랑 fits well.

December 7, 2018

TeleriFerc

You know, almost ALL korean courses translate '가방' as EITHER a bag or a backpack.

February 3, 2019

TeleriFerc

Uh, 'I go without a bag to school' is the EXACT SAME meaning as 'I go to school without a bag'

Really. Shall I post my credentials as a certified Secondary English teacher with a Master's in Education, BTW? Not to mention an editor and writer....

January 6, 2019

Iron_Venema

Jeez, you sound boring to be around.

March 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.