1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 가방 없이 학교에 가요."

"저는 가방 없이 학교에 가요."

Translation:I go to school without a bag.

September 16, 2017

26 Comments


hiimblue1

Rock hard, you rebel


Dippy3445677

Backpack should be accepted


josueetcom

Backpack is 배낭


tnW73

MOLLE should be accepted


LiKenun

저는 가방 없이 學校에 가요.


[deactivated user]

    If we were trying to be exact 저는 かばん없이 學校에 가요.


LiKenun

    Now we’ve got one chimera of a sentence!


Dave2022

    Hold on, I'm confused, I know that Kevin used 學校 to replace 학교, but why use hiragana to replace 가방? I thought that only hanja was used besides Korean in some circumstances, not Japanese.


    [deactivated user]

      가방 is a Japanese derived word


KanKanMikan

      I see that hanja is harder than kanji, 學校vs学校


LiKenun

      Whereas the (mainland) Chinese and Japanese continued using 漢字 and decided to simplify the characters themselves, the Koreans decided to make the leap to a pure alphabetical script. Thus, there was never any need to create a simplified standard for 漢字.


SLee723

      What is wrong with: "I go without a bag to school."?


l2I0V1k7

      Do you actually talk like that? Just curious...


bmf0QMZI

      Can someone explain why "I go to the school without a bag." is wrong?


Juan_KW

      Why not 가방 have particle 이?

      How to say "I go to school without carrying a bag"?

      Is it "저는 가방을 가지고 있는 없이 학교에 가요" ?


Chelsie1215

      If without is 없이 then what does have mean 있이? Or is it just 있는 lol


      [deactivated user]

        Let's break down why 'I go without a bag to school' is correct and should be accepted, besides being an obvious either/or situation in English.

        저는 - I

        가방 없이 - without a bag

        하교에 - to school

        가요 - go

        The word order -demands- that 'without a bag' comes before 'to school.'

        There should be no penalty for writing it that way.


Jweg61

        People will understand what you mean for sure, but it doesn't sound perfectly right to me. Maybe you could get away with "I, without a bag, go to school." But I'm not sure how they feel about throwing in commas


TonyaLewis2

        I keep unconsciously thinking MY in these types of sentences even though it's not explicitly stated... :-(


josueetcom

        I think "without my bag" is an appropriate translation since "my" isn't always explicitly stated where it can be implied. If it's not accepted I would try to flag it.


Lovemyself05

        Wow, lucky you T-T


EL-AtrachF

        I go to school with no bag is also correct


arf101088

        adverbs go before the word they're modifying right? why is the adverb '없이' after the noun '사방'?


LiKenun

        없이” is not modifying “가방” here. Rather, it should be seen as one unit meaning “bookbag-less.” “저는 가방 없이 학교에 가요” could be read literally as “I, bookbag-less, to school, go.”


arf101088

        oh thats actually pretty weird. '가방 없이' is an adverb then. probably would explain why there's no particle after '가방'


LiKenun

        It can get pretty long as more parts are tacked on. And some expressions using it can be condensed into one word in English.


        그 정당의 대표는 아무 반대 없이 재선되었다.

        The party’s representative was reëlected without any opposition.

        The party’s representative was reëlected unopposed.


        그는 내게 말도 없이 급히 지나갔다.

        He hastily passed by without even saying anything to me.


        단어 hour첫 음이 대기음 없이 발음된다.

        The word hour is pronounced without aspiration of the initial sound.

        • 첫 음은 대기음이 없다. ~ The first sound does not have aspiration.

        이 고기는 더할 나위 없이 연하다.

        This meat is extremely tender.

        • 더할 나위가 없다. ~ There is no need to do more (because it is already saturated or at its peak).
        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.