"저는 없이 살아요."

Translation:I cannot live without books.

September 16, 2017

23 Comments


LiKenun

저는 冊 없이 못 살아요.

September 16, 2017

soedori

Sorry. We aren't planning to teach Hanja... (as it was not really part of our language in the first place)

September 16, 2017

LiKenun

;_;

September 16, 2017

soedori

I mean, it's not even mandatory to learn Hanja in Korea anyways

September 16, 2017

LiKenun

True. Most Americans get by just fine without learning French, Greek, or Latin despite having an sizable inventory of words derived from those languages. As someone learning a few different languages though, it helps to have linguistic “landmarks” to grasp, but 漢字 will most appropriately be under the concern of a ZH-KO, JP-KO, or VI-KO course.

September 16, 2017

Eien19

Hello Kevin Li, I really like your "hanja" comments. I'm also interested in studying it. And if you wouldn't mind, I have some questions about this topic. Can I get some contact at you? For example, do you have a Facebook account?

February 28, 2018

LiKenun

@Eien19: Thank you! However, I’m a shunner of all things social media (including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Wechat, Snapchat, Google+, and that awful Myspace). Instead, you may find me on this forum: forum.wordreference.com/members/likenun.831972/.

March 1, 2018

DanielCoward

Do you often discourage people from providing additional information, even if it is not immediately relevant?

There is nothing wrong with receiving additional input from different points of view.

August 15, 2018

cameron13070

i actually find these hanja comments pretty useful because since i'm chinese it helps me remember what the korean hangul sounds like

April 7, 2018

Indi.grt

That's me. I read so much

December 30, 2017

LuffyHana

Finally a relatable sentence.!

February 10, 2018

cbro2r

That 'book' is graded as wrong seems ridiculous.

September 26, 2017

Jonas51053

Hit the little flag button, this is a beta version

September 28, 2017

tessabanessa

Then submit it

September 28, 2017

IshmaelRuf

Book is not the topic so that would be wrong

May 12, 2018

Will906054

없이 = with out 책 = book

November 9, 2017

Lloyd76445

This sentence describes me

July 10, 2018

AlanVzquez9

i don't understand the 책 없이 part of this sentence. Can someone please explain it?

November 8, 2017

LiKenun

책 없이: “book-without”, bookless, without books

November 8, 2017

Chelsie1215

나도!

March 21, 2018

Morii93

Why "book" is wrong?

September 29, 2018

jaisaige

참된

November 13, 2018

Iron_Venema

Can you also say: 저는 없은 책을 못 살아요? If not, why?

April 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.