1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 책 없이 못 살아요."

"저는 없이 살아요."

Translation:I cannot live without books.

September 16, 2017

41 Comments


LiKenun

저는 冊 없이 못 살아요.


[deactivated user]

    Sorry. We aren't planning to teach Hanja... (as it was not really part of our language in the first place)


    [deactivated user]

      I mean, it's not even mandatory to learn Hanja in Korea anyways


LiKenun

      True. Most Americans get by just fine without learning French, Greek, or Latin despite having an sizable inventory of words derived from those languages. As someone learning a few different languages though, it helps to have linguistic “landmarks” to grasp, but 漢字 will most appropriately be under the concern of a ZH-KO, JP-KO, or VI-KO course.


Eien19

      Hello Kevin Li, I really like your "hanja" comments. I'm also interested in studying it. And if you wouldn't mind, I have some questions about this topic. Can I get some contact at you? For example, do you have a Facebook account?


LiKenun

      @Eien19: Thank you! However, I’m a shunner of all things social media (including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Wechat, Snapchat, Google+, and that awful Myspace). Instead, you may find me on this forum: forum.wordreference.com/members/likenun.831972/.


KanKanMikan

      I thought Korean people do learn some of them in school, and a average Korean knows about 100 or something like that, it is true?


cameron13070

      i actually find these hanja comments pretty useful because since i'm chinese it helps me remember what the korean hangul sounds like


JavierPala811767

      I enjoy your hanja comments. They are very helpful to many of us. I have studied classical chinese, and it is incredibly helpful. For those who don't like it, simple. Move on to other comments. No one is forcing anyone to read the inputs here. Discouraging additional information is simply 멋없다.


cbro2r

      That 'book' is graded as wrong seems ridiculous.


SvedishPlumber

      Hit the little flag button, this is a beta version


IshmaelRuf

      Book is not the topic so that would be wrong


Will906054

      없이 = with out 책 = book


AlanVzquez9

      i don't understand the 책 없이 part of this sentence. Can someone please explain it?


LiKenun

      책 없이: “book-without”, bookless, without books


Paulinschen

      "Book" "Without/don't have"


Moriii12

      Why "book" is wrong?


Hyacinth893244

      나도! ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


goohayoon

      Why can't we put the 없는 before 책 ?


Aanvi533090
      • Kim Namjoon.exe has entered the chat* ㅋㅋㅋㅋ lol..

MadhumitaK1

      What does the 못 in the sentence translate to?


lameskydiver

      못 --> cannot, 못 살아요 --> I cannot live


Ares22636

      Should 책 have an object particle?


snooze.tm

      I may be wrong (still learning) but i think it doesn't have a particle as 책 없이 is somewhat read together as one thing/object? like LiKenun's comment above 책 없이 is “book-without”, bookless, without books.


Narcis420563

      Why we can not write "book"?!!!


Hanzo_Ergo

      "I cannot live bookless"? Correct or nay?


heybrownieboy

      창빈 없이 못 살아 ㅠㅠ


Angemony

      Flipped translation should be accepted: "Without books, I cannot live."


_mi_young_45679

      Now only duo said something true about me.........


reni705527

      should be 돈 instead of 책


adventuwe

      Probably the most relatable sentence Duo has ever done.


RayO_Jag

      And a quote from Thomas Jefferson, as we who have played Civilization IV might remember.


stillwithu_V

      Duolingo made me lie

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.