1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 책 없이 못 살아요."

"저는 없이 살아요."

Translation:I cannot live without books.

September 16, 2017

31 Comments


LiKenun

저는 冊 없이 못 살아요.


[deactivated user]

    Sorry. We aren't planning to teach Hanja... (as it was not really part of our language in the first place)


    [deactivated user]

      I mean, it's not even mandatory to learn Hanja in Korea anyways


LiKenun

      True. Most Americans get by just fine without learning French, Greek, or Latin despite having an sizable inventory of words derived from those languages. As someone learning a few different languages though, it helps to have linguistic “landmarks” to grasp, but 漢字 will most appropriately be under the concern of a ZH-KO, JP-KO, or VI-KO course.


Eien19

      Hello Kevin Li, I really like your "hanja" comments. I'm also interested in studying it. And if you wouldn't mind, I have some questions about this topic. Can I get some contact at you? For example, do you have a Facebook account?


LiKenun

      @Eien19: Thank you! However, I’m a shunner of all things social media (including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Wechat, Snapchat, Google+, and that awful Myspace). Instead, you may find me on this forum: forum.wordreference.com/members/likenun.831972/.


DanielCoward

      Do you often discourage people from providing additional information, even if it is not immediately relevant?

      There is nothing wrong with receiving additional input from different points of view.


KanKanMikan

      I thought Korean people do learn some of them in school, and a average Korean knows about 100 or something like that, it is true?


cameron13070

      i actually find these hanja comments pretty useful because since i'm chinese it helps me remember what the korean hangul sounds like


LuffyHana

      Finally a relatable sentence.!


Indi.grt

      That's me. I read so much


KookieBTSARMY101

      Same here, and yet I still can't seem to find a comfy position to read :-(


cbro2r

      That 'book' is graded as wrong seems ridiculous.


SvedishPlumber

      Hit the little flag button, this is a beta version


IshmaelRuf

      Book is not the topic so that would be wrong


Lloyd76445

      This sentence describes me


Will906054

      없이 = with out 책 = book


AlanVzquez9

      i don't understand the 책 없이 part of this sentence. Can someone please explain it?


LiKenun

      책 없이: “book-without”, bookless, without books


Paulinschen

      "Book" "Without/don't have"


Moriii12

      Why "book" is wrong?


goohayoon

      Why can't we put the 없는 before 책 ?


suhandiwiratama

      I cannot live without you.


YutubPlzSu

      I am the opposite here, i cannot live without the internet


MadhumitaK1

      What does the 못 in the sentence translate to?


lameskydiver

      못 --> cannot, 못 살아요 --> I cannot live


Ares22636

      Should 책 have an object particle?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.