1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "열심히 운동하세요."

"열심히 운동하세요."

Translation:Exercise hard.

September 16, 2017

10 Comments


LiKenun

熱心히 運動하세요.

熱心: hot + heart


KanKanMikan

thanks you for hanja, way easier to remember, I wish everyone write like this


Chris_Stibs

I put 'diligently exercise' which should be accepted. what do you think?


KungKras

I think "Train hard" should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    doesn't 열심히 mean enthusiastically?


tessabanessa

    So can you tell someone to study hard the same way?


Victoria911218

    Yes, you can... actually it's even common for people to shorten it to 열공하세요/열공해


SLee723

    I put "excercise especially hard"...


Ares22636

    Again, does 열심하다 exists or is 열심히 it's own word


oee16

    According to Naver dictionary, yes.

    열심하다

    마음을 다해 힘쓰다 - To do things wholeheartedly/ with great enthusiasm.

    그 사람은 워낙 공부에 열심하다 보니 다른 생각은 머리에 없나 보다 ~ He studies so hard that it seems there is no place for anything else in his mind

    There is however the expression 열공하다 which derives from 열심히 공부하다 and specifically means "to study hard".

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.