"Hierbij geef ik het woord aan de directeur."

Translation:I am hereby giving the floor to the director.

1 year ago

15 Comments


NigQ7
NigQ7

Woord == floor ?

11 months ago

LutzKlein
LutzKlein

It is a different idiomatic expression in either language. In english yo give the floor to someone, in dutch it is the word.

11 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

In less formal English, we talk about "handing over to" someone.

11 months ago

NCThom
NCThomPlus

It's an idiomatic expression. "Geven het woord" is like "to yield the floor." It's giving way to another speaker (to occupy the floor or to to say a word). More casually, one might say "to hand over the mic (microphone)."

11 months ago

DorottyaUm
DorottyaUm

Where is floor in the Dutch sentence?

1 year ago

Hazem211145

Woord!!!

1 year ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

For those who couldn't immediately figure out the context of this sentence (like me), it uses the compound verb "het woord geven" which means calling someone up (e.g onto the stage) to give a speech after an introduction.

11 months ago

Cian8656
Cian8656

"I hereby give" (or even "I am hereby giving", but not as much so) is much more natural sounding English than "Hereby I am giving". Probably because of the awkward double 'i' sound with "Hereby I".

If possible, I'd recommend you change the suggested translation.

10 months ago

MaureenCG

I put ' I hereby give...' and it was accepted

9 months ago

MattSpragu2

"hereby" is really really archaic English. I've only heard it in legal language.

1 year ago

ArtemesiaG
ArtemesiaG

Not that archaic though, but rather formal. And I always use it along with thereby, henceforth, thence etc.. for my essays. Plus I sometimes use it in regular conversations.

11 months ago

NCThom
NCThomPlus

And thereby hangs a tale.

5 months ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

What is the difference between "hierbij" and "hiermee"?

5 months ago

headam4307

hierbij = hereby

hiermee = "with this" or "herewith"

1 month ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

I don't really use either of these often in english, so they still seem to be synonymous to me. Is there a situation when you could use one but not the other in English and/or Dutch?

Ik gebruik "hereby" en "herewith" niet veel in anglais, dus ze lijken hetzelfde te zijn. Wanneer moet je er één gebruiken maar niet de andere?

edit: Feel free to correct any mistakes I made

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.