"말이 조용히 달려요."

Translation:The horse runs quietly.

September 16, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

조용 comes from 從容, but many borrowed words in Korean were nativized in some way over the centuries. As such, there is no 漢字 form for this. The official reading for 從容 is 종용 in modern days.

Similarly, 김치 which was 딤ᄎᆡ and 팀ᄎᆡ (from 沈菜) changed when it became trendy to depalatalize ㅈㅉㅊ sounds.

There’s a whole stock of words with hidden Chinese origins, some of which are so altered they are no longer recognized as such.


goohayoon

제가 말 한 마리가 원해요.


tanmanrico

EcoBoost Mustang ;)


EL-AtrachF

Is jumps wrong ?


LYOYDr

No more wrong than run- horses cannot run in English, unless they are running for president? They can walk, jump, tolt, trot, canter and gallop.


PaulJonesOz

This is difficult without the hanja. I put - Ask quietly- because I didn't know whether 말 was speaking or a horse


LiKenun

is native Korean in both cases. There is no corresponding 漢字 for either. The difference is technically vowel length as prescribed by the dictionaries (speech is long, but horse is short). However, this isn’t marked in the modern orthography.


KanKanMikan

mal(horse) is Native Korean? sounds like chinese


Staszek456

《말》 is purely Korean, while 《마》 is of Chinese origin (馬). Both mean horse.


Lumtul

Differences between "조용히" and "조용한 "??


s.kwon

조용히 is an adverb, 조용한 an adjective...i think

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.