1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "말이 조용히 달려요."

"말이 조용히 달려요."

Translation:The horse runs quietly.

September 16, 2017

5 Comments


LiKenun

말이 從容히 달려요.

Keep in mind that 조용 has been “nativized,” having gone through an intermediate form: 죵용. It will not be found as 從容 in mixed script. 從容 is 종용 in modern days.


tanmanrico

EcoBoost Mustang ;)


goohayoon

제가 말 한 마리가 원해요.


PaulJones279857

This is difficult without the hanja. I put - Ask quietly- because I didn't know whether 말 was speaking or a horse


LiKenun

is native Korean in both cases. There is no corresponding 漢字 for either. The difference is technically vowel length as prescribed by the dictionaries (speech is long, but horse is short). However, this isn’t marked in the modern orthography.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.