1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "따로 요리하세요."

"따로 요리하세요."

Translation:Cook separately.

September 16, 2017

17 Comments


LiKenun

따로 料理하세요.


KanKanMikan

everytime I see this word I read as Ryou/Liao Ri/Li, same pronunciation for both JPN and CHN, and when it came to the same word 料理 in KOR, I'm just like um what.....what is YOLI?


anthonyn

I put 'Please cook separately' because I thought that sentence ending had a more polite feeling, am I wrong?


SabianF

Polite ≠ nice


kirbata

I did the same, and I think we are right.


Subrisus

Yeah, I found it odd that they used 세요 AND put "please" in the word choices and still don't accept it. But that was my answer too.


Laz.z.y

It's accepted now ~ [August, 2018]


SabianF

Does this mean cook the ingredients separately, or cook alone?


marina199733

Depends on the context I guess


hSi81

I used "Let's cook separately".


turtlekim.1106

I think for something with "let's" it would have 우리 and ends with 시다(?)


hyunjinsfool

i just need to spell separately right...


emsuzz

-(으)세요 is the polite imperative mood but it doesn't really imply the word please. It's just the polite way to say it to someone.


viswarkarman

Then how do you ask someone politely to do something in English? Generally, you add the word "please". : )

Though, I will say, both in Korean and English, the politeness of your sentence increases with length.
"Cook separately." --> "Would you mind cooking that separately, please?"
따로 요리 해. --> 따로 요리 해주시기 바람니다.
: )


xY024

guys don't learn with doulingo you won't learn nothing with this app if you want to know the korean language than learn the grammar first


noor0503008

.......well why are you here then?


DylanEscan1

It's the same fucken thing eDTARDS

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.