"따로 요리하세요."

Translation:Cook separately.

September 16, 2017

15 Comments


LiKenun

따로 料理하세요.

September 16, 2017

anthonyn

I put 'Please cook separately' because I thought that sentence ending had a more polite feeling, am I wrong?

May 25, 2018

kirbata

I did the same, and I think we are right.

June 1, 2018

Subrisus

Yeah, I found it odd that they used 세요 AND put "please" in the word choices and still don't accept it. But that was my answer too.

June 21, 2018

SabianF

Polite ≠ nice

August 5, 2018

Laz.z.y

It's accepted now ~ [August, 2018]

August 31, 2018

SabianF

Does this mean cook the ingredients separately, or cook alone?

August 5, 2018

marina199733

Depends on the context I guess

August 22, 2018

hyunjinsfool

i just need to spell separately right...

December 25, 2018

emsuzz

-(으)세요 is the polite imperative mood but it doesn't really imply the word please. It's just the polite way to say it to someone.

July 29, 2018

viswarkarman

Then how do you ask someone politely to do something in English? Generally, you add the word "please". : )

Though, I will say, both in Korean and English, the politeness of your sentence increases with length.
"Cook separately." --> "Would you mind cooking that separately, please?"
따로 요리 해. --> 따로 요리 해주시기 바람니다.
: )

December 30, 2018

hSi81

I used "Let's cook separately".

November 20, 2018

jeremyann

I think for something with "let's" it would have 우리 and ends with 시다(?)

January 26, 2019

xY024

guys don't learn with doulingo you won't learn nothing with this app if you want to know the korean language than learn the grammar first

April 3, 2019

DylanEscan1

It's the same fucken thing eDTARDS

January 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.