1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Imparare una lingua stranier…

"Imparare una lingua straniera è divertente."

Translation:Learning a foreign language is fun.

April 1, 2014

44 Comments


SD-77

No kidding, Duo.


Jae633849

Duo è completamente di parte ma ha ragione comunque!


TomBushaw

È divertente, ma qualche volta difficile!


Wichito390

That's the fun part... the challenge!


WarriorCleberz

I agree, Duo :-)


-HystErica-

Quite an assortment you have there...and look at that streak!!! 2 lingots for you =D


WarriorCleberz

Thanks a lot!! I love to learn here with kind people, and I encourage you to do the same thing! :-P


yibemajam

Really impressive with the languages and streak; keep it up


WarriorCleberz

Thanks a lot, good studies for you yibemajam


yibemajam

Thanks Warriorcleberz, I can see you are not slowing down lol! Any tips on how to jump the Greek hurdle? Cheers.


WarriorCleberz

Really, I'm slowing down here on DL, because I gone to search other sources of learning on web, and now I'm using other tools as well. It's necessary to master the knowledge! Speaking about the Greek hurdle...I wish you good luck hahahaha


WarriorCleberz

Thank you HystErica =D


vivailvolo

Learn a language they said...it'll be fun they said...and they were right!


DirkVanLooy

it sometimes is irritating as well :)


markfive.36

Yup. Micromanaging the fun out it, is Duo's approach.


Jean_Vu

yes :):):):):) I cry every time I turn on this app :):):):)


NikolaiBezdomny

Couldn't agree more!


JosianeRig

Multo divertente! Grazie Duo.


a-muktar

Assolutamente. È divertente se lo vuoi essere... did that make sense?


Lucafer92

You wrote "it is funny if you want to be"


a-muktar

It's close though haha no harm in trying XD


Lucafer92

Not at all XD What did you want to say?


a-muktar

"It is fun if you want it to be" haha


Lucafer92

E' divertente se vuoi che lo sia ;)


Jakov_Aron

"Che lo sia?" Quello mi sembra sbaglio.


Lucafer92

No, non è sbagliato: dopo "che" si usa (quasi) sempre il congiuntivo!


JonathanSh473181

you can also write it as "it is fun if you want that it be" as a fun rare archaic-sounding usage of the english subjunctive.


rcpjenn

Can't "divertente" also mean "entertaining?"


Miikeanderson

I'll be the judge of that


IrinaNikole

Multo divertente! ! It has been the best, thank you for making my drwam come true!


john585666

I translated "a strange language", but DL said no.


avaschmys

with duolingo


Vesna0904

Finally a sentence with a gerund construction (at least in English). Most of the exercises actually give examples of the present continuous tense (sometimes the past continuous tense) but very few of gerund !!!!! I am speaking of English translation here, not the original Italian sentences (maybe they use a gerund, I can't tell).


ymaarrawi

Grazie mille, Duo!


jml646982

WOW! Cleber Z.! That is something else!!!


jml646982

A VERY LONG streak!


framalindi

È vero,è divertente ,grazie Duo!


deadinbedness

Nice self-promoting

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.