1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "호텔 앞에서 만납시다."

"호텔 앞에서 만납시다."

Translation:Let's meet in front of the hotel.

September 16, 2017

14 Comments


LiKenun

When speed-reading, it’s easy to overlook the graphical distinctions that make the words different.

I made the mistake of reading this as: 호텔 에서 만납니다.

  • 옆에: next to
  • 앞에: in front of

KindleRous

Did the same exact thing. Sigh.


racheliza711

i did the same thing!


TriniSimSim

I put let's meet at the front of the hotel and it was marked wrong but that's the same as let's meet in front of the hotel in English


Tierra720642

that's awkward english structure though. sure, an english speaker would know what you mean but it's odd.


bluefairy5

I put the same.


kitsunedomino

I'm not quite clear on the differenc between the ~에 and ~에서 suffixes for the prepositions...


Rae781

에 is for a location. 에서 is for an action (verb) being done at that location. Ex: 저는 도서관에 가요. 저는 도서관에서 책을 읽어요. In the first sentence you only go to the library, but in the second sentence you do the action of reading at the library. So the same applies for prepositions, if there's an action being done at the location ( 옆, 안, 밖 etc. ) 에서 would be attached~


Hamza715817

Let's meet in front of A hotel was marked incorrect. Should it be correct?


Tamkyi

I write let's meet in infront of the hotel and it says wrong.


Lloyd76445

Hotel apeseo mannabshida.


KanKanMikan

yamete yo kono conmento, koko wa nihongo lesson jyane wakaru? hangugeo da, romanji nande zenzen irane! chanto hangul wo benkyou shiyou

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.