"A man receives a gift from a woman."

Translation:남자는 여자에게서 선물을 받습니다.

September 16, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnjmn.dc

Why "남자는" and not "남자가"?


Soccermom98

9 times out 10 when I see the sentence start with "A" I use nin particle and when the sentence starts with "The" I use ga particle. It seems to work.


lmrolim

@Soccermom98 that's probably luck. Korean has no articles - both should be correct.


navarroocamila

he/she probably meant that when the sentence is showed in English and needs to be translated to Korean that's how he knows.


ShamimaKha16

I usually use that if the verb is right after "I" then its 는 and when its "I am" or and after "I" i us 가 , its like that works for me...


Bla235849

I don't know, verb goes to the end like all the time I see in these simpler examples, some long examples uses 가, then some 는 so now I start to look a bit more into that cause it is frustrating that I don't know the difference


Hanzo_Ergo

A / An Apple, is NOT specific, thats when you use 은/는 . Otherwise, The Apple, which IS specific, thats when you use 이/가 . There may not be any articles in the Korean language, but there are STILL ways to imply soecificity through the use of particles like those mentioned above.


AbunPang

English articles cannot be mapped cleanly onto Korean particles.

-은/는 marks a topic – basically the central thing you are giving (or asking) new information about. The topic always has to be something already known to the listener. That could be:

  1. Something which has already come up earlier in the conversation,
  2. A name or noun behaving like a name (e.g. “mom”) which the listener is expected to be familiar with,
  3. A general category (e.g. “dogs”).

There is some overlap with English “the” here because English marks nouns which have already come up before with “the”. But categories 2. and 3. would not have “the” (in fact 3. could be “a” because you can take single individual to talk about the category as a whole: “a dog does not sweat = dogs (in general) do not sweat”).

Note that something being the “topic” does not tell you anything about how the noun relates to the verb action. It could be the subject, it could be the object, it could be something else entirely. We have to use context to tell.

-이/가 marks the subject of the verb if it is not the topic. Since it is not the topic, none of the restrictions for topics above apply. The noun could be known already or it might not. It could be a proper name or a general category but it doesn’t have to be. All that’s important is that this noun is the subject of the verb.

For example:

  1. 식탁에 사과가 있습니다. “There is an apple on the table.”
  2. 그 사과는 매우 빨갛습니다. “The apple is very red.”

Sentence 1. introduces the apple to the conversation. Since the listener doesn’t know about it yet, we cannot use -는. Thus, since the apple is not the topic, it gets marked with -가 because it’s the subject of the verb 있다 “to be there, to exist”. English uses “a” here, also because the apple has not come up before. In sentence 2. the apple is now known, so the speaker can make it the topic (by marking it with -는 and give new information about it.

Note how the assignment of articles in English is the exact opposite of what you described: “a” where the noun was marked with -가 in Korean and “the” where the noun was marked with -는 in Korean. So there is no direct correlation. In fact the only way I can imagine a noun being marked with “a” in English but -은/는 in Korean is if a single individual is used to represent a general category (“a dog does not sweat”) because nouns which have come up before use “the” in English and proper names don’t use any article at all.


eerdogan

Both should be correct.


lmrolim

Yes @eerdogan is roght - both should be correct. My Korean partner confirmed. There's no article in Korean.


hhaaaaa

both are correct, but duolingo makes it like that in duolingo you should put 는 when there is an "a" and 가 when there is "the"


ph.STzLFX

Neun/eun are used when the subject shows relativity like a man is receiving a Gift from a woman And Ga/i are used when the subject is doing something as The man is running (Namja Ga dalligoitda)


[deactivated user]

    What's the meaning of 게서 in 여자에게서 ?


naculis

    에게서 together means "from" so 여자에게서 would mean "from the woman"


NaChelle482417

    Typically all the subjects go first before the objects, depending on the sentence. Different from English


Zedd_23

    Why is it "에게서" and not "한테서"?


kf_b

    Both are fine. 에게서 is more literary/formal than 한테서, so you'd see it in books or formal speech. If it didn't accept, 한테서, you should report the answer as correct.


vargasjuk

    i wrote 선물을 여자에게서 instead of 여자에게서 선물을, is it false or should i report?


wintertriangles

    It sounds unnatural if you switch the order in this case. In general, the rule is that it's the opposite order of English (after the subject). "A man from a woman a gift receives."


safibta

    Thanks! I wrote "a man a gift from a woman receives" and got accepted.


TheIockster

    How the hell did you get that?


skywalker735

    So the order would be: Nominantive+dative+accusative+verb? I use those terms so I could understand easily haha (currently learning Czech which deals with cases huft)


Essie314

    A sentence with a verb always has the verb at the of the sentence


yua.okazaki11

    Why 에게서 and not 에게??


AbunPang

    -에게 also works; you can report it if it isn’t accepted. Just -에게서 is explicitly “from (a person)”; -에게 can mean a number of things as well depending on context, most commonly “to (a person)”, e.g.: 친구에게 줬어 “gave it to a friend”.


glabey

    tell me why working on duolingo on a computer is so mucheasier than on phone because there is the tips section that i can press and that section helps me so much more because on my phone, there is no tips button, just the practice or review button.


hhaaaaa

    you also dont have any lives


AJC0Wl

    And what a gift it is ;)


MicahGomez2

    What's the difference between the ending "--에게서" and "---에게?


AbunPang

    -에게 is a case particle which can mean either “to (a person)” or “from (a person)”. Which one it is depends on the verb: If the subject is the sender, then -에게 marks the receiver and vice versa. -에게서 is narrower: It can only mark the receiver. So for “[I] received a present from my brother”, you can say 형에게 선물을 받았습니다 or 형에게서 선물을 받았습니다. But for “[I] gave a present to my brother”, you can only say 형에게 선물을 줬습니다, not 형에게서.


ldhh94226

    What the different 받십니다 with 받습니다?????


AbunPang

    *받십니다 doesn’t exist. It’s either 받습니다 or 받으십니다. The latter form is composed of the same verb stem 받- + the honorific (respectful) suffix -시- (but because the stem ends in a consonant you have to insert 으 in between) + the verb ending -ㅂ니다 (since -시- ends in a vowel you use -ㅂ니다 rather than -습니다 here).


Germenchiquito

    If the one receiving is the man..the particle 에께 goes to him not to tha woman.


AbunPang

    With words like 받다 “to receive”, -에게 marks the giver (after all the receiver is the subject of the verb). You can also use -에게서 in such a case but the -서 isn’t obligatory.


qurrotavika

    What does the meaning of 에게서?


AbunPang

    It means “from“.

    You can always replace use just -에게 instead of -에게서 – but the other way around doesn’t always work. -에게 can mean either “to (a person)” or “from (a person)” depending on the verb and when it means the latter you can make it more explicit by using -에게서 instead. But when -에서 means “to”, then it would be incorrect to replace it with -에게서.


Yesha_0823

    why was it "여자게에세" instead of "여자게에"?


AbunPang

    -에게 can correspond to English “to” or “from”, depending on whether the verb refers to a “giving” or a “receiving” type action. -에게서 (not *-에게세!) is unambiguously “from”. So in this case both should be accepted, but for “giving” type verbs you can only use -에게, not -에게서.


MitchelleT11

    Why was my answer flagged as wrong wgen it's literally the same as the solution?????

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.