"A man receives a gift from a woman."

Translation:남자는 여자에게서 선물을 받습니다.

September 16, 2017

18 Comments


bnjmn.dc

Why "남자는" and not "남자가"?

April 17, 2018

eerdogan

Both should be correct.

November 21, 2018

Soccermom98

9 times out 10 when I see the sentence start with "A" I use nin particle and when the sentence starts with "The" I use ga particle. It seems to work.

March 15, 2019

NaChelle482417

Typically all the subjects go first before the objects, depending on the sentence. Different from English

September 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    What's the meaning of 게서 in 여자에게서 ?

    September 24, 2017

naculis

    에게서 together means "from" so 여자에게서 would mean "from the woman"

    October 1, 2017

vargasjuk

    i wrote 선물을 여자에게서 instead of 여자에게서 선물을, is it false or should i report?

    September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

    It sounds unnatural if you switch the order in this case. In general, the rule is that it's the opposite order of English (after the subject). "A man from a woman a gift receives."

    September 16, 2017

safibta

    Thanks! I wrote "a man a gift from a woman receives" and got accepted.

    October 13, 2017

skywalker735

    So the order would be: Nominantive+dative+accusative+verb? I use those terms so I could understand easily haha (currently learning Czech which deals with cases huft)

    November 21, 2018

Pikagliu

    I wrote "남자는 여자에케서 선물을 받" and it said I had a typo, and should be "남자는 여자에게서 선물을 받아." There was no "아" block, though, so there was no way I could have written the correct answer, and I don't know how to report it...

    December 6, 2017

dpatkat

    Typo was 케 instead of 게

    December 16, 2018

Druckles

    Why does 받다 not conjugate to 발아요?

    May 7, 2018

Smiugol

    I know I have to put the subject first and the verb in the end, but is there a specific order to the objects?

    July 14, 2018

PeaceTom

    I did correct but they qringed me

    December 18, 2017

PeaceTom

    The wronged me

    December 18, 2017

Harambe_Tribute

    UUUUHH

    November 16, 2017

Harambe_Tribute

    soz for trolls

    November 16, 2017
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.