"고양이가 상자 안에 있습니다."

Translation:The cat is in the box.

September 16, 2017

33 Comments


trashmunki

But is it alive?

October 10, 2017

neonpinkeu

Yesn't.

September 19, 2018

LiKenun

산 고양이와 죽은 고양이가 상자 안에 있습니다. :)

September 16, 2017

RoyallyPrincess

슈뢰딩거의 고양이 :-)

October 21, 2017

gone2bacolod

But is the cat in the box alive or dead?

October 13, 2017

BongoTheSt

Yes.

May 4, 2018

Straw_Neige

No

June 29, 2019

-kcdhari-

Typical. You buy a cat something to play with and it plays in the box.

July 6, 2018

Shlomo_

Isn't "there is a cat in the box" also correct?

September 28, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"There is a cat in the box." is now accepted.

October 10, 2017

Jessica969149

They might both be correct, but I think "The cat is in the box" might be the better choice. If someone asked "Where is the cat?" It would sound more natural to answer "고양이가 상자 안에 있습니다 (The cat is in the box)." If someone asked "What's in the box?" You would more naturally answer "상자 안에 고양이가 있습니다 (There is a cat in the box)." In this case, even though the wording is identical, the ordering of the words makes it more likely to be understood as "The cat is in the box."

March 29, 2018

5HINeePINee

I thought when you used ~가 is was the subject marker, which would make it "the cat" and ~는 is the topic marker so thats when there would be "there is".

August 4, 2019

JulietSanc10

Darn. I accidently typed "The box is in the cat."

December 11, 2017

ThomasWelc4

Actually, the cat is in the hat. There is proof. Dr. Seuss said so.

January 23, 2018

LiKenun

Hearsay!

July 10, 2018

zfender1

"The cat is inside the box" should be accepted

May 14, 2018

yah511

This is the most realistic sentence in all of Duolingo

December 21, 2018

Silvana557773

What's the difference between "inside" and "in the"; instead of saying "...in the box", "...inside the box", is it the same?

October 9, 2017

CooperReid4

I think it is the same yes

December 24, 2017

DaneanKim

It's the same

March 21, 2018

Tyrael1701

Schrödinger's cat!

April 5, 2019

tanmanrico

It's not in the hat?

March 21, 2018

junhoon

If i fits i sits.

July 21, 2019

Nilin13

A likely story!

October 14, 2017

Hakim747

Can't we say "고양이가 상자에서 있습니다"?

November 12, 2018

Hakim747

Nevermind. I just realised that 아네 is inside. I can't delete my comment in the app now. Back then I could...

November 12, 2018

Hakim747

인에

November 12, 2018

TeoJr

안에 :p

November 12, 2018

FtM704558

Inside the box is wrong

December 28, 2018

EmberSunrize

Cute!

February 13, 2019

SvedishPlumber

If it fits it ❤❤❤❤❤

September 27, 2017

Lloyd76445

Kuyangiga sangja ane isssuebnida.

July 10, 2018

MaryGlover

why must you keep commenting this messed up romanization on every sentence

January 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.