1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 상자 안에 있습니다."

"고양이가 상자 안에 있습니다."

Translation:The cat is in the box.

September 16, 2017

40 Comments


trashmunki

But is it alive?


Wang_Jackson

It is alive and dead at the same time till you open the box. It's in the superposition state because it is schrödinger's cat.


army236001

고양이가 동시에 살아 있고 죽었습니다.[The cat is alive and dead at the same time].


LiKenun

산 고양이와 죽은 고양이가 상자 안에 있습니다. :)


RoyallyPrincess

슈뢰딩거의 고양이 :-)


gone2bacolod

But is the cat in the box alive or dead?


Ares22636

Gotta open the box


JulietSanc10

Darn. I accidently typed "The box is in the cat."


-kcdhari-

Typical. You buy a cat something to play with and it plays in the box.


ThomasWelc4

Actually, the cat is in the hat. There is proof. Dr. Seuss said so.


Shlomo_

Isn't "there is a cat in the box" also correct?


Ash-Fred

"There is a cat in the box." is now accepted.


Jessica969149

They might both be correct, but I think "The cat is in the box" might be the better choice. If someone asked "Where is the cat?" It would sound more natural to answer "고양이가 상자 안에 있습니다 (The cat is in the box)." If someone asked "What's in the box?" You would more naturally answer "상자 안에 고양이가 있습니다 (There is a cat in the box)." In this case, even though the wording is identical, the ordering of the words makes it more likely to be understood as "The cat is in the box."


[deactivated user]

    I thought when you used ~가 is was the subject marker, which would make it "the cat" and ~는 is the topic marker so thats when there would be "there is".


    [deactivated user]

      This is the most realistic sentence in all of Duolingo


junhoon

      If i fits i sits.


Tyrael1701

      Schrödinger's cat!


zfender1

      "The cat is inside the box" should be accepted


Silvana557773

      What's the difference between "inside" and "in the"; instead of saying "...in the box", "...inside the box", is it the same?


CooperReid4

      I think it is the same yes


tanmanrico

      It's not in the hat?


bitsforbrains

      Looks like we really are all a bunch of nerds learning new language to all think of Schrodinger's cat


Yoshi.5

      Literally thought 'schrödinger's cat'


BTS.blackpink.

      Army tell me what suga is doing in the box


Hakim747

      Can't we say "고양이가 상자에서 있습니다"?


Hakim747

      Nevermind. I just realised that 아네 is inside. I can't delete my comment in the app now. Back then I could...


FtM704558

      Inside the box is wrong


Frankie989

      "The cat 's in the box" should be valid


Paula25303

      It belongs to Schrodinger

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.