1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Your wife is young."

"Your wife is young."

Translation:Vaše žena je mladá.

September 16, 2017

11 Comments


Vladao

Vaše stará je mladá by mělo být uznáno :-) :-)


ValaCZE

Bohužel, hovorová čj se tu nebere. ;)


Kristine466318

Vladao, Will you be so nice and translate your comment for those of us who cannot understand it, please.


Vlad_Lesnievski

"stará" is a colloquial term to describe someone's wife, so it is something like a phrase: "moje stará žena" - "my old wife" where you omit the obvious word (the wife does not necessarily has to be really old though). Of course it is a rather rude term but sometimes it may also be sort of caressing. "Vaše stará je mladá" is a word play. If translated literally it would sound "Your old is young" while in reality it means "Your (old) wife is young".


Kristine466318

Thank you, I can totally understand it now. Well, I am Polish, so it is not that difficult really. We also use "moja stara" as my wife, so no surprise here.


VladaFu

It is not translatable. It is a word play based on colloquial meanings.


Soolrak

Can I say ''Tvoje žena je mladá'?'


Wharrgarrbl

Why isn't "Tve zena je mlada" accepted?


2200Lucia60

Can we say "Vaše manželka je mladá" ?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.