1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그녀의 애인이 운동을 많이 해."

"그녀의 애인이 운동을 많이 해."

Translation:Her boyfriend exercises a lot.

September 16, 2017

37 Comments


yoongihante

This sounds like a warning for anyone that tries to flirt with her


LiKenun

Sounds like a warning for men who are thinking about putting off exercise!


oee16

연애 - love & romance

애인 - person who gains one's affection / her beau or his belle

연인 - person with whom a loving relationship ("deep affection") is established/ her man or his lady

남친 - Boyfriend, in current usage.

여친 - Girlfriend, in current usage.

남사친 - Male friend

여사친- Female friend


jzeperni

Thank you! This is so helpful!! :-)


minminimin

thank you so much!


Priam905041

no one uses 'lover' in English except when talking about an affair... better to translate as 'boyfriend' or 'partner'


bugwine

The whole point is the word is gender neutral. To add in boyfriend/girlfriend would change the meaning, so this is an acceptable translation.


D8amx

Can someone explain then exactly what 애인 means? Is it boyfriend/girlfriend? Specifically unmarried?


diana97k

애=love, 인=(person suffix) So the closest English translation of 애인 would be "lover", despite it sounding old-fashioned in English. It is a gender neutral term to refer to one's significant other


KookieBTSARMY101

From what I know, it means significant other:)


Dekkaa1

Yeah i came here to basically ask this. Sometimes Duolingo makes such random sentences i was wondering if this word was more like the American traditional sense of the word as in someone you're cheating with, or like your boyfriend or girlfriend


emsuzz

i feel like america is super antsy because literature and media have made this word sound bad like you guys suggest meanwhile the rest of the world isn't bothered lol


GiovanniSantucci

What bothers me in this context is the possibility of mistranslation or changing the meaning. The English word "lover" today means a sexual partner outside the context of marriage†, so if the Korean word is simply a gender-neutral term for boyfriend and girlfriend, then translating it as "lover" is a mistranslation.

†The English word "lover" almost always refers to a sexual partner, which is already enough to make it a mistranslation if the Korean word does not mean that. Strictly speaking, the word "lover" doesn't specify whether the "love" is in the context of marriage or not, but because English speakers will always use "spouse" or "husband" or "wife" and not "lover" to refer to a sexual partner in the context of marriage, the result is that if someone says "lover", it can virtually only mean a sexual partner outside of marriage.

If the Korean word has the same implications, then I have no problem translating it as "lover."

If the Korean word is very broad, and can mean boyfriend/girlfriend or husband/wife (and maybe even adulterer) and may or may not imply an active sexual relationship, then if there isn't enough context to determine which specific English word is correct (if it's unclear in the Korean whether they're married or not or what the gender is), then I would probably translate it as "beloved".

Edit: I couldn't get it to format correctly using * instead of † because it would italicize the entire paragraph until "always" (I tried putting a space but that just turned it into a bullet point list), so I just decided to use †.


SvedishPlumber

Thats not wholly true. I use the word in this sense


GiovanniSantucci

Pretty sure "lover" implies a sexual partner. I wouldn't say it necessarily means "affair" though because "affair" refers to adultery, not to unmarried sexual encounters.


Neil431711

Prium905041, her indicates that the other person is a male.


Nilin13

Does he have a brother


17Elliot

What about "Her lover does a lot of exercise"?


tamzinii

Why is "her significant other exercises a lot" incorrect???


KookieBTSARMY101

I think it should be accepted... Try reporting it:)


Agata136200

Why is "significant other"not acceptable?


Kim26034

Why does iheneun is boyfriend here and not namjachingu


oee16

남자친구 - male friend

해인 - "The one" => 그녀의 해인 - Her man; her boyfriend (/sweetheart/beau etc.)


suhandiwiratama

"Do a lot of exercise" marked wrong!


dpatkat

...does because it is one person (singular), third person (he, she, it).


Mariam675031

Her significant other does a lot of exercises. Why would that be wrong?


oee16

• a lot of exercises

A lot of: adjective describing the noun "exercises" So, a lot of exercises = 많은 운동 where 많은 is the adjective of 많다 (be many)

And, "He does a lot of exercises" = 그는 많은 운동을 해.

• exercise a lot (given example)

A lot is an adverb modifying the verb exercise. So we need to use the adverb of 많다, i.e. 많이, a lot - placing it before the verb which it is meant to modify. Hence,

그는 운동을 많이 해 or

그는 많이 운동해


hyunjinisbaby

translated it to "her significant other works out a lot" and it was marked wrong. this should be a correct translation.


diana97k

"That girl's lover exercises a lot" should also be accepted. Reported 20190127


haobubble

I'd say no, because to be accurate, this sentence does not say "That girl's," it says "Her"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.