"그녀의 애인이 운동을 많이 해."

Translation:Her lover exercises a lot.

September 16, 2017

10 Comments


yoongihante

This sounds like a warning for anyone that tries to flirt with her

September 16, 2017

LiKenun

Sounds like a warning for men who are thinking about putting off exercise!

September 17, 2017

Priam905041

no one uses 'lover' in English except when talking about an affair... better to translate as 'boyfriend' or 'partner'

October 15, 2017

McPwny

the 애 (愛) in it actually translates literally to love; its even used as a suffix
동료애 affection between coworkers
모성애 maternal love
부성애 paternal love
부부애 the love between a couple
인간애 love for all human beings
and so on and so forth; 인 (人) is also a common noun and suffix that literally means "person"
집주인 a landlord
사회인 a member of society
연예인 an entertainer or celebrity
외국인 a foreigner
한국인 a korean person
lover is a strange word in english, yes, but "person of ones love" is in fact the very meaning of this word.

January 11, 2019

Dekkaa1

Yeah i came here to basically ask this. Sometimes Duolingo makes such random sentences i was wondering if this word was more like the American traditional sense of the word as in someone you're cheating with, or like your boyfriend or girlfriend

May 31, 2018

pei_skit

The whole point is the word is gender neutral. To add in boyfriend/girlfriend would change the meaning, so this is an acceptable translation.

February 21, 2019

D8amx

Can someone explain then exactly what 애인 means? Is it boyfriend/girlfriend? Specifically unmarried?

April 1, 2019

diana97k

애=love, 인=(person suffix) So the closest English translation of 애인 would be "lover", despite it sounding old-fashioned in English. It is a gender neutral term to refer to one's significant other

April 1, 2019

Nilin13

Does he have a brother

October 11, 2017

17Elliot

What about "Her lover does a lot of exercise"?

March 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.