"Její jméno já neznám."

Translation:I do not know her name.

September 16, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blublevita

Does the "já" here serve the purpose of emphasis?


ValaCZE

Yes it is because of emphasize "já".


unci14

Would the word order "Já neznám její jméno" also be possible?


BossKaiden

I think that if you did that you would basically be saying, "I know her, but not her name." Since you're putting emphasis on "jméno".


Janmunroe

Would Jeji jmeno be acc. sing. neuter here? My brain is clogging up at the moment.


Vlad_Lesnievski

As I understand "I do not know its name" and "I do not know their name" would be legitimate translations as well, wouldn't they?


VladaFu

Certainly not their (jejich). Perhaps "its" if we consider a not-living entity that is feminine in Czech. But it certainly is feminine here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.