"Její jméno neznám."

Translation:I do not know her name.

September 16, 2017

5 Comments


blublevita

Does the "já" here serve the purpose of emphasis?

September 16, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Yes it is because of emphasize "já".

September 16, 2017

unci14

Would the word order "Já neznám její jméno" also be possible?

March 4, 2018

dalila747

Is it normal to always have the verb at the end? It seems all the examples in this unit are like this but I don't see an explanation.

March 30, 2018

Jamie08MD

It's definitely not a rule. These sentences often emphasize the verb and show that there is more than one possible word order. However, when using short sentences, there are not many options where you can place the verb, so it often ends up being the last word even for neutral sentences.

Speaking specifically about this sentence (ie. including the personal pronoun), the verb is emphasized.

A neutral sentences would be "Já neznám její jméno." or "Její jméno neznám."

March 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.