Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik moet nog zevenentwintig dingen doen."

Translation:I have to do twenty-seven more things.

10 months ago

3 Comments


H_Butler
H_Butler

Could you use "hebben" instead of "moeten" here and still be understood?

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Just like in English, you can say: "Ik heb nog 27 dingen te doen."

2 months ago

Tracey843948

But that would have less emphasis on having to do them, wouldn't it? In the original sentence I have to do them (I must do them), but in yours I just have them to do, without necessarily having to complete them. Is that right?

1 month ago