1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The owl flies above the stre…

"The owl flies above the street."

Translation:부엉이가 길 위에서 날아요.

September 16, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

Is that you, Duo?


Tim608103

Does 위에 have the same meaning?


Name38498

What does the 서 do in 위에서?


HLM1

Correct me if I'm wrong, but i think it's because the owl is doing the action of flying, and not just being above the road. If you're doing an action at a location, you need this


actuallySIG

Why does it count as wrong to say: "길 위에서 부엉이가 날아요"?


CGTokki

It shouldn't be. Flag it.


Justin776502

납니다 should be accepted... it seems largely overlooked in this lesson.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.