"Why is Kateřina a good wife?"

Translation:Proč je Kateřina dobrá manželka?

September 16, 2017

4 Comments


LeinadSpoon

Is "Proč Kateřina je dobrá manželka?" acceptable, or does "je" need to be before "Kateřina" here?

September 16, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Because it is question "JE" have to be before Kateřina.

September 16, 2017

BugsBunny1211

proč je Kateřina dobrá "žena"

March 26, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

You cannot use žena here. It is not clear from the sentence that you mean wife. Žena typically means wife when there is a possessive pronoun before it. JEHO žena, MOJE žena, FRANTIŠKOVA žena. There are very few sentences where you could say žena and mean a wife and it would come out with that meaning in the absence of possession. For example "Čeká na ženu". He is wating for a woman". In English it is some unknown woman, in Czech in this particular sentence if it was some unknown woman one would actually use the word SOME. Čeká na NĚJAKOU ženu. But that is an exception. Follow the possession rule and you should be fine.

March 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.