1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvordan er kommunikationen m…

"Hvordan er kommunikationen mellem jer?"

Translation:How is the communication between you?

September 16, 2017

5 Comments


Rob676803

Is "jer" only singular? Duolingo did not accept among.


Poulpoul

'Jer' is only plural.


Rob676803

So "mellem jer" could mean "among you" (when 'jer' refers to 3 or more people)?


Poulpoul

Yes, I suppose so. Can you only use 'between' if you refer to two people?

I think there is a slight difference between 'between you' and 'among you'

For 'among you', I would use blandt or iblandt:

"Hvordan er kommunikationen blandt jer?"


Rob676803

Yes, when describing a position, between is used when 2 people or objects define the extremes, among when the position is defined by more than two people or things. So this looks like a good rule: between - mellen, among - blandt.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.