1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 한국에 없습니다."

"저는 한국에 없습니다."

Translation:I am not in Korea.

September 16, 2017

73 Comments


Tsuty

This sentence just rubs it in :(


ZoeWa1ker

there are wayyyy too many koreaboos on these forums


Tiff933780

the flip. JUst because were studying korean ??? then that makes you a hypocrite because your doing the same


Mark484003

Not because you're studying Korean. That also doesn't make you a koreaboo. But because of the hundreds of "ARMYYYYYY" and other irrelevant, nonsense messages that are flooding these discussion boards, making it impossible to find useful information and learn anything. This happens for no other language, only Korean. It doesn't have to be all serious, some relevant humor is fine, but this is just annoying asf.

It's the online equivalent of loud, annoying kids disrupting class continuously, ruining it for everyone else.


anuradhap

And thats why i cant get together with kim taehyung....


wintertriangles

Yes, otherwise it'd be a sure thing, no doubt.


kizzygirl1

Lol that aint the only reason why


sophia.oo

How would you say "I am in Korea"?


wintertriangles

없다 opposite word 있다. 저는 한국에 있습니다.


Perfecta_Max_Bv

Que triste realidad :'(


KimEunRim1

Yay, hispano-hablantes!!!


SharasT

Interestingly, it also accepts 'I do not exist in Korea' which, in English, holds a slightly different meaning.


ALLintolearning3

It is okay; I exist elsewhere.


jffica

god? is that you?


vngdhuyen

how do we pronunce 없습니다, which of the ㅂ or the ㅅ sound in 없 is silenced? (or are they both pronunced?)


marha403919

You always pronounce the first patchim. But if the following block of hangul starts off with the place holder consonant(ㅇ) than you also pronounce the second patchim. If not then just pronounce the first patchim.


UltimetaSy

Not always the first.

In ㄹㄱ, ㄹㅁ, ㄹㅍ the second is pronounced intstead.

ㄹㅂ is an exception. In some cases you pronounce ㄹ and some others you pronounce ㅂ.


EduardAlex13

It's pronounced like "ps". Some words, like my name, Alex, have 2 consonants at the end. Alex is written "아렋". See those "g" and "s"? They are pronounced like " x" when together.


Ash-Fred

At most one final consonant can be pronounced each syllable, even if there are two written. Your name is transliterated to 알렉스.


lang864129

저는 韓國에 없습니다


cheonseong29

Jeoneun HanGuo-e eobssuebnida. Haha


Mark484003

Chinese characters used in Korean, hanja, are pronounced Korean, not Chinese :) They can be used mixed, as this user did


feanixium

How do i know when its saying "im not korean" or "im not in korea" i thought it was the first. So is the anyway to diferenciarte


vngdhuyen
  • 저는 한국에 없습니다. I'm not in Korea.
  • 저는 한국인이 아닙니다. I'm not Korean.
  • 저는 한국 출신이 아닙니다. I'm not from Korea.

cuncika3

I think 저는 is (i) 한국에 in korea 에 in 한국 Korea 잇ㅅ습니다 means (there is) so 저는 한국에 잇ㅅ습니다 I am in korea


Liv4life1

Why is the sentence spelled 저는 한국에 없습니디 Instead of 저는 없습니디 한국? And whats the need of 에 if 한국 means Korea?


Mark484003

Why isn't it "I Korea in am not?" in English? Every language works differently, you can't just translate word for word.

The -에 particle in this case means 'in', so 한국에 is 'in Korea'. Take lessons on the computer, it shows grammar explanations.


PatriciaWe48274

In korean the verb (here: 없습니다) stand always on the last place in the sentence. In English: Subject + Predicate + Object


PatriciaWe48274

In Korean: Subject + Object + Predicate (Sentence structure)


MiRae361791

But.. i thought it means " I am not from Korea".. then how can i say " I am not from Korea ?


slycordinator

I'm not from Korea would be:

"저는 한국에서 안 왔습니다." (Literally, "I didn't come from Korea.")

or

"저는 한국에서 온 것이 아닙니다." (Literally, "I don't come from Korea.")

Although, the first form seems more common to me, after living in Korea for a few years.


normwadger

Can someone tell me whats the difference between 나는 and 저는?


slycordinator

저 is more formal


WH7s13

Why cant we say "İ am not in the Korea" instead of "İ am not in Korea"?


Mark484003

Because "the Korea" is not correct English.


DawnRooney27

Yes, I am no- Wait! HOW DID YOU KNOW?!?!?!


zud0to

I'm just here learning korean so i can read naver webtoons


luisguichard

Why doesn't it accept "South Korea". As far as I know, there are two Koreas.


Mark484003

Koreans don't call their country "South Korea", and 한국 is only an abbreviation of the full name 대한민국. Even in English that's not an official name, it's the "Republic of Korea".

For political reasons the Korean government would never officially call itself "South Korea", this would make the division seem permanent, and legitimize the other side.


[deactivated user]

    North korea has a different name


slycordinator

    South Koreans use 한국 to refer to all of Korea. If they wanted to specify North Korea, they say 북한(국).

    Just like how if a North Korean says 조선 they mean all of Korea and will specify 남조선 to refer to South Korea, if needed.


feanixium

    Maybe, like in english, it takes korea in general. And south and north korea are said difirently. Like how in english, 'korea' is both north and south. And then we put north/south for a more definite location.


kizzygirl1

    ... korea was originally one country... So there was originally one language. Words do differ because of the split, but Korea is the free korea.


keynezzyx

    why using 저는 instead of 제가?


LoveYourse453115

    When do you use "에" in a sentence


JaxOfBo

    에 is used as a location marker, or location particle. In this sentence, it indicates that the location being talked about is Korea. 한국에 = in Korea; 저는 한국에 없습니다 = I'm not in Korea.

    I hope this helps a bit!


Noelia129861

    How is this not "I am not korean"?


Mark484003

    한국 is Korea, 한국사람 is a Korean person


peachz._

    Then like what's the differences between 한국엤어 &한국에


viktorine.k

    Did you mean 한국에서? 한국에서 is "from Korea", 한국에 is "in Korea".


-.0_0.-

    Thanks to Duolingo, my heart is broken ;-;


Natalie205679

    What part makes it negative?


Mark484003

    없습니다, means something like "is not"


SubtitlesNoMore

    What will it means if I say "제가 한곡에 없습니다"?


oodmoodfood

    I got it wrong but it said i was right, heads up duolingo


Rizaax

    can this mean "i am not korean" too ?


slycordinator

    No. 에 is a location and/or time marker. It means "in" , "at", and in some contexts can mean "to".


Taylor-rae13

    Oof i missed i and wrote am not in korea :(


Anzz_loves_kook

    Whats the difference between am not from korea and am not in korea


WH7s13

    Why can't we say "İ am not in THE Korea"?


simisola131396

    doesnt it also mean im not from korea?? or am i wrong


slycordinator

    It doesn't.

    없다 means "to not exist", "to lack", or also "to not have". It's the opposite of 있다 (to exist or to have). In 한국에, 에 means "in" or "at".

    If we translate it literally, "저는 한국에 없습니다." is "I don't exist in Korea.", but that definitely means "I'm not in Korea."

    Just like how the opposite "저는 한국에 있습니다." (literally "I exist in Korea") means "I'm in Korea."


SiiJeySiiJey

    Why is "I am not from Korea." not accepted as an answer?


slycordinator

    "에" means at/in. It doesn't mean from.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.