"저는 한국에 없습니다."

Translation:I am not in Korea.

September 16, 2017

88 Comments


Tsuty

This sentence just rubs it in :(

November 4, 2017

anuradhap

And thats why i cant get together with kim taehyung....

November 28, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes, otherwise it'd be a sure thing, no doubt.

November 29, 2017

kizzygirl1

Lol that aint the only reason why

March 9, 2018

Ana161700

Hes my bias too

July 29, 2019

Danae921700

Are you learning Korean because of him? Because I am

May 24, 2018

Annapurna732756

Same that's why I'm not with Kim Taehyung lol

November 5, 2018

rabiya107

Lolz yoo if u have any rp acc then follow me @geminie ;)

May 21, 2019

Uvdx11

my husband lives in korea u may know him.. his name is kim yoongi but yah bc I still live in germany we cant live together ;-;

December 15, 2017

Adelina518740

His name is min yoongi...

January 9, 2018

Taehyungmo1

i feel bad for the person who messed it up

February 12, 2018

KimEunRim1

I was wondering why it had so many dislikes... then i saw it

May 30, 2018

MegatronBo

Same

January 2, 2019

SaraCardos14435

Min yoongi

February 4, 2018

Suga_cheesecake

min yoongi bro

August 27, 2018

Juuu801501

I also live in germany lmao

March 9, 2018

cuncika3

❤❤❤❤❤ min yoongi is mine you don't even know his name

April 28, 2018

Jackie437244

You dont have to be so aggresive min yoongi isn't an object he is a human being , though it is true she doesnt even know his name sighhhh

May 13, 2018

ZoeWa1ker

there are wayyyy too many koreaboos on these forums

June 3, 2018

theflyingpenguin

Stop reminding me

December 15, 2017

sophia.oo

How would you say "I am in Korea"?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

없다 opposite word 있다. 저는 한국에 있습니다.

September 16, 2017

rabiya107

.

May 21, 2019

Amina232126

저는 한국에 있읍니다

October 13, 2017

vngdhuyen

**있습니다

October 31, 2017

Perfecta_Max_Bv

Que triste realidad :'(

December 26, 2017

KimEunRim1

Yay, hispano-hablantes!!!

May 30, 2018

linnatgior

Yeee mas como sho

February 17, 2019

LissomeRiko

sadly..

November 22, 2017

vngdhuyen

how do we pronunce 없습니다, which of the ㅂ or the ㅅ sound in 없 is silenced? (or are they both pronunced?)

September 23, 2017

marha403919

You always pronounce the first patchim. But if the following block of hangul starts off with the place holder consonant(ㅇ) than you also pronounce the second patchim. If not then just pronounce the first patchim.

September 25, 2017

UltimetaSy

Not always the first.

In ㄹㄱ, ㄹㅁ, ㄹㅍ the second is pronounced intstead.

ㄹㅂ is an exception. In some cases you pronounce ㄹ and some others you pronounce ㅂ.

October 7, 2017

EduardAlex13

It's pronounced like "ps". Some words, like my name, Alex, have 2 consonants at the end. Alex is written "아렋". See those "g" and "s"? They are pronounced like " x" when together.

October 25, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

At most one final consonant can be pronounced each syllable, even if there are two written. Your name is transliterated to 알렉스.

February 12, 2018

jinstaej

you'd say it "eobseonida", so say both the ㅂ and the ㅅ

December 4, 2017

Fazalika

It's 'Eobseumnida' and I think the 'S' comes from the '습' part, not the '없'

January 10, 2018

SharasT

Interestingly, it also accepts 'I do not exist in Korea' which, in English, holds a slightly different meaning.

March 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is okay; I exist elsewhere.

May 7, 2018

jffica

god? is that you?

February 14, 2019

lang864129

저는 韓國에 없습니다

January 20, 2018

sugas_sweg

Unfortunately

March 20, 2018

luisguichard

Why doesn't it accept "South Korea". As far as I know, there are two Koreas.

October 31, 2017

Juuu801501

North korea has a different name

March 9, 2018

Mark484003

Koreans don't call their country "South Korea", and 한국 is only an abbreviation of the full name 대한민국. Even in English that's not an official name, it's the "Republic of Korea".

For political reasons the Korean government would never officially call itself "South Korea", this would make the division seem permanent, and legitimize the other side.

September 19, 2018

feanixium

Maybe, like in english, it takes korea in general. And south and north korea are said difirently. Like how in english, 'korea' is both north and south. And then we put north/south for a more definite location.

December 15, 2017

kizzygirl1

... korea was originally one country... So there was originally one language. Words do differ because of the split, but Korea is the free korea.

March 9, 2018

feanixium

How do i know when its saying "im not korean" or "im not in korea" i thought it was the first. So is the anyway to diferenciarte

December 15, 2017

vngdhuyen
  • 저는 한국에 없습니다. I'm not in Korea.
  • 저는 한국인이 아닙니다. I'm not Korean.
  • 저는 한국 출신이 아닙니다. I'm not from Korea.
December 15, 2017

cuncika3

I think 저는 is (i) 한국에 in korea 에 in 한국 Korea 잇ㅅ습니다 means (there is) so 저는 한국에 잇ㅅ습니다 I am in korea

April 28, 2018

-.0_0.-

Thanks to Duolingo, my heart is broken ;-;

June 4, 2018

Liv4life1

Why is the sentence spelled 저는 한국에 없습니디 Instead of 저는 없습니디 한국? And whats the need of 에 if 한국 means Korea?

November 24, 2018

Mark484003

Why isn't it "I Korea in am not?" in English? Every language works differently, you can't just translate word for word.

The -에 particle in this case means 'in', so 한국에 is 'in Korea'. Take lessons on the computer, it shows grammar explanations.

November 27, 2018

MiRae361791

But.. i thought it means " I am not from Korea".. then how can i say " I am not from Korea ?

December 10, 2018

slycordinator

I'm not from Korea would be:

"저는 한국에서 안 왔습니다." (Literally, "I didn't come from Korea.")

or

"저는 한국에서 온 것이 아닙니다." (Literally, "I don't come from Korea.")

Although, the first form seems more common to me, after living in Korea for a few years.

July 28, 2019

normwadger

Can someone tell me whats the difference between 나는 and 저는?

April 14, 2019

slycordinator

저 is more formal

July 28, 2019

ykvenom

This doesn't make ANY sense! Plz help!

November 13, 2017

jinstaej

so 저는 is "I", right? I. Then comes 한국에, which means "Korea" - I Korea. Okay, then 없습니다. 없어 means I can't, and 니다 is along "is not". Combine them to get something along " I am not." Then you get "I Korea am not", and from there, "I am not in Korea," once you rearrange it into English grammatical structures.

Hope I could help some!

December 4, 2017

Colt5656

The possesive is before the context, think lile yoda talk, "i, korea does not have "

December 9, 2017

yveseuls

저는 means your referring to your self. 한극 is Korea. 없습니다 means not in, not there.

December 11, 2017

keynezzyx

why using 저는 instead of 제가?

November 24, 2017

sebby69michaelis

-ga is a topic marker. -neun is subject marker. here the subject is I. you might want to check this out https://medium.com/story-of-eggbun-education/basic-topic-marker-%EC%9D%80-eun-%EB%8A%94-neun-vs-subject-marker-%EC%9D%B4-i-%EA%B0%80-ga-48d20f1008d9

September 4, 2018

LoveYourse453115

When do you use "에" in a sentence

January 15, 2018

JaxOfBo

에 is used as a location marker, or location particle. In this sentence, it indicates that the location being talked about is Korea. 한국에 = in Korea; 저는 한국에 없습니다 = I'm not in Korea.

I hope this helps a bit!

March 5, 2018

Noelia129861

How is this not "I am not korean"?

February 8, 2018

Mark484003

한국 is Korea, 한국사람 is a Korean person

September 19, 2018

peachz._

Then like what's the differences between 한국엤어 &한국에

February 19, 2018

viktorine.k

Did you mean 한국에서? 한국에서 is "from Korea", 한국에 is "in Korea".

December 24, 2018

Rem7842

Ah i wish i was

February 21, 2018

Natalie205679

What part makes it negative?

April 26, 2019

Mark484003

없습니다, means something like "is not"

May 13, 2019

SubtitlesNoMore

What will it means if I say "제가 한곡에 없습니다"?

May 21, 2019

maya480051

Oh they wanna make me upset ha?!!?

April 2, 2018

tam380444

:(

April 3, 2018

Carolyn82726

Unfortunately

June 19, 2018

Drago311002

One day, ONE DAY! <3

July 5, 2018

Ada955581

I accidentally wrote "I am not Korea",,,,, SJFKSHFK

July 31, 2018

Julia413415

gracias por recordármelo, me voy a llorar a una esquina, chau

September 18, 2018

Angel485854

Thanks for reminder. (╯°□°)╯︵( .o.)\

September 25, 2018

Straw_Neige

Thanks for the remainder :(

November 28, 2018

LizbethInz

Sadly

January 23, 2019

sweetnsad

stop rubbijg it in duolingo

February 14, 2019

kotiasha12

Sad

February 18, 2019

Haneul513766

I wish I was lmao. My friend just got back and somehow went to, not only one BTS concert, but two. T W O

February 28, 2019

michellers49

saddly

May 22, 2018

JelloSushi

I was ib Korea...T_T

May 4, 2018

saffie646926

Way to tell me that Jungkook is so far away. Cant wait for october to meet him though.

May 4, 2018

Amalia567658

Lucky.I don't have enough money

July 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.