"Mwanamke"

Translation:A Woman

September 16, 2017

4 Comments


Sarah196299

Shouldn't "a woman" be accepted?

September 16, 2017

nahuatl1939

why does WOMEN make WANAWAKE and not WANAMKE, like MWANAUME makes WANAUME ? is there a rule or is it just irregular and has to be learned by heart ?

November 5, 2017

hazzin13

Yes, wanawake is irregular and it's because it's actually a compound word. Mwana means child, mke means wife. When you put both in plural it becomes wana+wake.

November 23, 2017

AnitaL2018

thanks..makes sense now

February 7, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.