"Aujourd'hui il fait chaud."

Translation:Today it is warm.

March 12, 2013

17 Comments


tibbycat

"Today is hot" is not correct?

March 12, 2013

suko88

Now I understand why French N1 speakers say 'The day, he is warm' when learning English...

February 27, 2014

JackYakov

seems the formal grammar should say "it is hot today"

but, often heard "today is hot"

report it

August 25, 2014

DenisBouch7

Today is hot. Accepted Dec. 2018

December 5, 2018

wucnuc

Could someone break down the parts of "Aujourd'hui"?

March 18, 2013

Aron89ification

I remember reading that the literal meaning is "At the day of today". From what I gather, "hui" is the old French way of saying "today". But it could be confused with "Oui" (yes), so I believe that was at least part of the reason for the change.

August 6, 2013

Aron89ification

Au= at the, jour= day, d'= of, hui= today (old French)

August 6, 2013

ZalopES

I'm not sure but It sounds as "To the day of today"...

August 30, 2018

ZalopES

Un peut tard

August 30, 2018

daniel3311

What is "fait" for in this sentence?

April 21, 2014

ChristopherCC

daniel3311 I was wondering the same thing. I heard it and recognized it in the audio, but have no idea what the meaning is here. I thought it had more of a 'to-do' meaning. I could see something more like "Aujourd'hui c'est chaud". But perhaps this is improper French.

July 9, 2014

daniel3311

I believe any time you speak of weather or sky you are to use "il fait" as opposed to "il est/c'est".

July 9, 2014

EduardoLuna10

This sentence would translate literally to "Today he/it is making warm". My theory is that 'Il' is referring to God, so "fait" would make sense since God is doing the "making".

This video shows more examples of God's influence in the french language. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wa1jcVV7UCA

April 11, 2016

pro-cacador

There is something that I'm not getting. I've always seen "c'est" as it is. And (il fait) is now told to me that it now means (it is). Could it be that I'm too old to learn French or any other language.

June 26, 2018

InvertedGo

"Il fait" is used when speaking about the weather.

And no, you're not too old. You just have to go to the specific Weather module which will tell you all about it.

January 10, 2019

EdSouthwick

Today the weather is warm.

September 24, 2018

LeQuibbs

"Today it is warm out" doesn't work?

March 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.