"They are carrying the thing somewhere else."

Translation:Nesou tu věc někam jinam.

September 16, 2017

9 Comments


idrkwnsic

what's wrong with "nosí věci někam jinam"?

September 16, 2017

ValaCZE

Věci is plural

September 16, 2017

Weltreisender

Why are both 'někam' and 'jinam' required here? Why not just 'jinam'?

October 12, 2017

ValaCZE

"They are carrying the thing somewhere (někam) else (jinam). "

October 13, 2017

BoneheadBass

My answer, without "někam" was just accepted.

February 13, 2018

imaldastar

mine too! yes, because jinám means somewhere else?

June 29, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, elsewhere or somewhere else int he directional meaning (*elsewhither)

June 30, 2018

Kais964773

Odpověděl jsem: "Oni nesou tu věc někam jinam" a nevzalo mě to.

February 3, 2019

VladaFu

Skutecne to chybelo. Ovsem, prosim, pouzivejte "My answer should have been accepted".

February 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.