1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are carrying the thing …

"They are carrying the thing somewhere else."

Translation:Nesou tu věc někam jinam.

September 16, 2017

18 Comments


Weltreisender

Why are both 'někam' and 'jinam' required here? Why not just 'jinam'?


ValaCZE

"They are carrying the thing somewhere (někam) else (jinam). "


BoneheadBass

My answer, without "někam" was just accepted.


imaldastar

mine too! yes, because jinám means somewhere else?


VladaFu

Yes, elsewhere or somewhere else int he directional meaning (*elsewhither)


idrkwnsic

what's wrong with "nosí věci někam jinam"?


Praha2023

What is the difference between jinam and jinde?


VladaFu

direction and location


Praha2023

Thanks. That was alluded to already and yet it didn't sink in until now.


MaxTirdatov

Oni tu věc jinam nesou - is there anything wrong with this sentence?


VladaFu

It is usable when you very strongly stress "nesou". That means "They ARE carrying the thing somewhere else." or eventually "They are CARRYING the thing somewhere else.". If it is not accepted, feel free to report it using the report button.


Hanz546588

Why is the word order "(...) jinam nekam" wrong?


VladaFu

It is just not used, it does not sound Czech. Like "go else somewhere"...


StephenMil224287

The tips give jinam as meaning "somewhere else" so that nekam should not be needed. Please clarify as this contradicts the comment from ValaCZE. My answer without nekam was not accepted.


VladaFu

"někam" is not requires in accepted answers, ValaCZ was implying that "někam" on on its own is just "somewhere".

If your answer should be accepted and wasn't, use the report button. If you want to ask why it wasn't, mention the complete sentence.


Kais964773

Odpověděl jsem: "Oni nesou tu věc někam jinam" a nevzalo mě to.


VladaFu

Skutecne to chybelo. Ovsem, prosim, pouzivejte "My answer should have been accepted".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.