"毎週月よう日は学校でギターのれんしゅうをします。"

Translation:Every Monday, I practice guitar at school.

9/16/2017, 10:19:04 PM

27 Comments


Blessing-4dan

This is one of the more complicated sentences I've seen

9/16/2017, 10:19:04 PM

Ivi1Q84
Plus

I practice guitar at the school every monday is wrong?

12/29/2017, 10:10:15 PM

Gabriel746428

Its right, just like in japanese some words in the sentence can switch places and keep the same meaning

8/26/2018, 5:17:42 PM

William884020

I believe you are right!

9/17/2018, 5:41:07 PM

Chas95720

Why is it "no renshuu shimasu" ?

4/9/2018, 12:24:29 AM

EbolAIDS

The way i understand it is: 「ギターのれんしゅう」= practice of the guitar

Then the 「をします」makes it an action perfomed on 「ギターのれんしゅう」.

So I can think of it as "guitar practice - I do it".

Not sure if I'm completely right, but it's just how I understand it in my limited knowledge.

4/16/2018, 10:16:35 PM

Tara_han

Sounds like it would be more accurate to say "every Monday I do guitar practice at school". A bit colloquial, but could be said.

7/21/2018, 9:59:08 PM

regularfanb0y

Why not に sir ? Can you enlighten me?

9/25/2018, 12:16:17 PM

Israndiel2

に marks the location of an object. で marks the location of a verb.

9/26/2018, 1:02:45 PM

regularfanb0y

But i thought Ni can be used for something or someone receiving action. 日本人の友だちに話ました. I'm still learning so please bear with me.

9/27/2018, 12:47:20 PM

Israndiel2

It's only slight wrong now. に can mark the: 1: indirect object 2: location of object 3: point in time (at/on/in for time in English) 4: Destination/Purpose of a motion verb (to, because) (5: agent of passive, causative, or causative passive) If you want to say: I practice guitar at the school, meaning you want to specify the location of the guitar practise (literally), it's で. If you want to say I talked to my Japanese friend, then it can be に, but と is even better (I spoke with...). I would consider "に" a bit rude, to be honest.

9/28/2018, 7:36:12 AM

Drunken_Sailor

話しました

10/6/2018, 4:08:54 AM

JoshGabrie2

毎週月曜日は学校でギターの練習をします

8/12/2018, 4:25:37 AM

KherryKandy

Why would "Every week on Monday," be wrong?

6/10/2018, 5:35:37 PM

RobbPorter

Not technically wrong, but it doesn't REALLY sound right either.

8/23/2018, 1:01:32 AM

Kristina487933

I thought it was more accurate becauae of the 毎周

3/8/2019, 7:40:10 PM

Jobbers

Is 毎月よう日 sufficient here? 毎週月よう日 makes sense but Monday happens every week to begin with.

9/12/2018, 4:34:31 PM

Steven986698

Duo says: '... on Monday each week.' is wrong, and should be '... every Monday.' I say they mean the same thing.

9/18/2018, 4:40:25 PM

cvictoria42

Why is it 毎週月曜日 and not 毎週の月曜日? And for that matter, would 毎月曜日 work?

10/7/2018, 9:29:57 AM

Israndiel2

As far as I know, 毎週の月曜日 is acceptable, if not "official". As for 毎月曜日, it is the same as 毎週月曜日 in the sense that it's the same day every time, but it's meaning is different. In 毎週月曜日 the emphasis is on 毎週, and in 毎月曜日, the emphasis is on 月曜日. I would use 毎週の月曜日 if that is the subject -I wouldn't use a verb, an action, I would say, maybe: Every week's Monday is a short day.

10/7/2018, 10:10:40 AM

VeranoJoe

Do normal Japanese speakers speak as fast as the automated speaker?

7/5/2018, 6:23:51 PM

Drunken_Sailor

Do you think people in anime talk as fast as the automated speaker?

10/6/2018, 4:10:16 AM

dias.rr

Isn't the original question legitimate for people who don't watch anime?

1/11/2019, 3:49:35 AM

TomPribyl1

On Monday of each week I practice guitar at school was marked wrong. I flagged it.

1/3/2019, 12:08:27 PM

I.gor1

"Every week on Mondays I practice the guitar at school" is marked worng [sic]. It figures. :(

11/16/2018, 5:45:58 AM

rwmchan

why "の" is necessary before "ギター"?

12/28/2018, 3:42:26 AM

Israndiel2

It's after it... ギターのれんしゅう, guitar practice.

12/31/2018, 8:33:39 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.