1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "毎週月よう日は学校でギターのれんしゅうをします。"

"毎週月よう日は学校でギターのれんしゅうをします。"

Translation:Every Monday, I practice guitar at school.

September 16, 2017

43 Comments


Blessing-4dan

This is one of the more complicated sentences I've seen


Chas95720

Why is it "no renshuu shimasu" ?


EbolAIDS

The way i understand it is: 「ギターのれんしゅう」= practice of the guitar

Then the 「をします」makes it an action perfomed on 「ギターのれんしゅう」.

So I can think of it as "guitar practice - I do it".

Not sure if I'm completely right, but it's just how I understand it in my limited knowledge.


Tara_han

Sounds like it would be more accurate to say "every Monday I do guitar practice at school". A bit colloquial, but could be said.


regularfanb0y

Why not に sir ? Can you enlighten me?


Israndiel2

に marks the location of an object. で marks the location of a verb.


regularfanb0y

But i thought Ni can be used for something or someone receiving action. 日本人の友だちに話ました. I'm still learning so please bear with me.


Israndiel2

It's only slight wrong now. に can mark the: 1: indirect object 2: location of object 3: point in time (at/on/in for time in English) 4: Destination/Purpose of a motion verb (to, because) (5: agent of passive, causative, or causative passive) If you want to say: I practice guitar at the school, meaning you want to specify the location of the guitar practise (literally), it's で. If you want to say I talked to my Japanese friend, then it can be に, but と is even better (I spoke with...). I would consider "に" a bit rude, to be honest.


Ivi1Q84

I practice guitar at the school every monday is wrong?


Gabriel746428

Its right, just like in japanese some words in the sentence can switch places and keep the same meaning


William884020

I believe you are right!


JoshGabrie2

毎週月曜日は学校でギターの練習をします


cvictoria42

Why is it 毎週月曜日 and not 毎週の月曜日? And for that matter, would 毎月曜日 work?


Israndiel2

As far as I know, 毎週の月曜日 is acceptable, if not "official". As for 毎月曜日, it is the same as 毎週月曜日 in the sense that it's the same day every time, but it's meaning is different. In 毎週月曜日 the emphasis is on 毎週, and in 毎月曜日, the emphasis is on 月曜日. I would use 毎週の月曜日 if that is the subject -I wouldn't use a verb, an action, I would say, maybe: Every week's Monday is a short day.


HumanLaw

I may be wrong but to my understanding time markers don't particularly need particles e.g 今日私は = today I...


Jobbers

Is 毎月よう日 sufficient here? 毎週月よう日 makes sense but Monday happens every week to begin with.


KherryKandy

Why would "Every week on Monday," be wrong?


RobbPorter

Not technically wrong, but it doesn't REALLY sound right either.


Kristina487933

I thought it was more accurate becauae of the 毎周


JapanwardsMiles

A literal translation of "毎週の月曜日" is "every week's Monday."

Both "every Monday" and "every week on Monday" convey that same idea, so I'd just report it.


Steven986698

Duo says: '... on Monday each week.' is wrong, and should be '... every Monday.' I say they mean the same thing.


VeranoJoe

Do normal Japanese speakers speak as fast as the automated speaker?


TomPribyl1

On Monday of each week I practice guitar at school was marked wrong. I flagged it.


rtarcher

it almost never gives all the words needed to create the correct sentence


map954300

You'll discover the hidden words by zooming out.


rtarcher

maybe on a phone not on laptop


map954300

I was using a laptop. Good luck.


Miss_Covez

Practice with a "c" is wrong. It should be "practise" with a "s" as it is a verb.


KayleeSwee2

In american english, practice with a "c" can be used as a noun and verb


Ethan313406

Never heard of practice with an s


RobbPorter

It's an English thing.


Desmond7900

What is going on here... Miss_Covez is right, practice is the noun and practise is the verb


Yoshiko47

wow very interesting... i learned something new. thanks!


I.gor1

"Every week on Mondays I practice the guitar at school" is marked worng [sic]. It figures. :(


rwmchan

why "の" is necessary before "ギター"?


Israndiel2

It's after it... ギターのれんしゅう, guitar practice.


athenakt

I tried this now and it was accepted: 'Every week on Monday I practice the guitar at school'


ShelleyHow2

how am i supposed to complete this when some of the prompts are not there


AndersB15

"About every week's Monday, at school, the practice of guitar, [I] do." Would probably a more literary translation, be.


DoxSteele

I don't exactly like the restriction here. When I put the same idea, which I understand it is hard to get all interpretations, I still get it wrong.

Putting "Every Monday I practice my guitar at school" is wrong.


Yoshiko47

why is it れんしゅう を します when up until now, the exercises just said れんしゅうします。?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.