1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제가 책을 빌려요."

"제가 책을 빌려요."

Translation:I borrow a book.

September 16, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

The options I got for this one led me to I rent a book.

What a concept!

Anyway, the hint does not list “rent” as a translation, just “borrow.” (2017-09-16)


ErnestineO

Same here. English isn't my native language, though. So is "borrow" and "rent" a different concept both in Korean and English? Usually, borrow is used in the context where we can lend something for free, like "I borrow her book." Which usually without charge. Yet if we say "I rent a book", I automatically think that this person has to pay a sum of money in order to borrow this book. Do I make any sense? I'm a bit confused here.


Shlomo_

In English you "borrow" something without paying a fee (like a book from a library, or a pencil from a friend), but you "rent" something for a fee (like a car from car rental place or a house from the landlord).


Rae143336

Earlier in the lesson, "빌려" was "lend", now it is "borrow". So am I to assume it doesn't matter what is receiving/doing the action in Korean? It's the same word?


oee16

~에게 빌려 주다 = lend to ~ / rent out to ~

~에게서 빌리다 = borrow from ~ / rent from ~


lakshmi781721

Earlier in the lesson this word was used to express lending but now it is borrow. Am I to assume that it changes based on the context or is it something else??


NineTreasure

Yup I've heard this one in dramas


rufus508876

Is it coincidence that 빌례 is so close phonetically to "borrow"?


oee16

Very possible. It is claimed that 빌려 or 빌리어 might have come from the Old English "borg" meaning "pledge, security, bail, debt".

"Sense shifted in Old English to the modern one, "take or obtain (something) on pledge to return it or security given," apparently on the notion of collateral deposited as security for something borrowed." (i.e. to borrow). [@etymonline]

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.