"Unsere Katzen lesen Zeitungen."

Translation:Our cats are reading newspapers.

September 16, 2017

9 Comments


spacer5

Translating "lesen" does not require the present progressive tense ("are reading"). "Our cats read the newspapers" should also be a correct answer.

November 8, 2017

mizinamo

"the newspapers" (i.e. some specific newspapers) would be die Zeitungen, but that's not what the German sentence says.

"Our cats read newspapers" (without "the") should be accepted.

November 8, 2017

AmaterasuChi

Is this an idiom or something ?

September 22, 2017

mizinamo

No - it's just a slightly silly sentence to practise vocabulary and grammar.

September 26, 2017

rphdrgn85

This sentences keep gerrinf weirder. I love it.

February 19, 2019

georgios210085

"meowspapers"

March 7, 2019

d4ri0restrep0

Come on, Duolingo! you can do better... The sentences should be more pragmatic and align with real interactions.

January 9, 2019

SuncevaSvetlost

The meaning is not possible.

May 24, 2019

Magrat9

Your correction insists on the english present continuous tense but the simple present should be correct too.

September 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.