1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unsere Katzen lesen Zeitunge…

"Unsere Katzen lesen Zeitungen."

Translation:Our cats are reading newspapers.

September 16, 2017

11 Comments


AmaterasuChi

Is this an idiom or something ?


mizinamo

No - it's just a slightly silly sentence to practise vocabulary and grammar.


spacer5

Translating "lesen" does not require the present progressive tense ("are reading"). "Our cats read the newspapers" should also be a correct answer.


mizinamo

"the newspapers" (i.e. some specific newspapers) would be die Zeitungen, but that's not what the German sentence says.

"Our cats read newspapers" (without "the") should be accepted.


rphdrgn85

This sentences keep gerrinf weirder. I love it.


d4ri0restrep0

Come on, Duolingo! you can do better... The sentences should be more pragmatic and align with real interactions.


SuncevaSvetlost

The meaning is not possible.


Magrat9

Your correction insists on the english present continuous tense but the simple present should be correct too.


mizinamo

Why not unser?

Because unser is used before masculine or neuter nouns, but Katzen is plural.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.