"호랑이 두 마리가 한국에 들어가요."

Translation:Two tigers enter Korea.

September 16, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


D8amx

Two tigers enter, one tiger leaves.


ZoeZozyNel

wow because i said "the two tigers" instead of just "two tigers" my answer is wrong??


Lackbittern

Yes, because "the two tigers" would be 호랑이 두 마리는, not 호랑이 두 마리가, as "the" puts emphasis on the topic in this case.


arf101088

i think its strange that the translation of the verb is 'enter', because the verb in korean is a combination of 들다, to turn, and 가다, to go. figuratively, that would imply that the tigers would turn around to go back, as to return to korea. this interpretation is consistent with other translations on other sites and in other questions in this course. not sure how they got 'enter'.


K-soup

You've confused 들다 with 돌다 my friend. 돌다 is to turn/spin. 들다 (which is used here) means "to get in" or "to enter". so adding 가다 would mean "to go into".


xxyyzwxxy

两只老虎 两只老虎跑得快~


SabianF

Is it not supposed to be 호랑 두 마리가?


LiKenun

호랑이 is the base form. This should demonstrate to you what I mean:

  • 호랑이가
  • 호랑이는
  • 호랑이를
  • 호랑이와

The is a part of 호랑이 and not an affix. Another such word is 고양이, meaning cat.


xxButterflyxx

Nope, because tiger in Korean is 호랑이 not 호랑. Just as cat is 고양이 and not 고양


samlee039

Is this a reference perchance?


EmmaSweetiePie

I feel like it is but idk what for

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.