"호랑이 마리가 한국에 들어가요."

Translation:Two tigers enter Korea.

September 16, 2017

6 Comments


ZoeZozyNel

wow because i said "the two tigers" instead of just "two tigers" my answer is wrong??

March 20, 2018

Lackbittern

Yes, because "the two tigers" would be 호랑이 두 마리는, not 호랑이 두 마리가, as "the" puts emphasis on the topic in this case.

May 23, 2018

SabianF

Is it not supposed to be 호랑 두 마리가?

February 9, 2018

LiKenun

호랑이 is the base form. This should demonstrate to you what I mean:

  • 호랑이가
  • 호랑이는
  • 호랑이를
  • 호랑이와

The is a part of 호랑이 and not an affix. Another such word is 고양이, meaning cat.

February 9, 2018

xxButterflyxx

Nope, because tiger in Korean is 호랑이 not 호랑. Just as cat is 고양이 and not 고양

February 23, 2018

D8amx

Two tigers enter, one tiger leaves.

February 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.