"방"

Translation:room

September 16, 2017

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


XxSiennaCxX

How does it sound different I think is what she means


ErnestoB-

The emphasis on the "B" sound. Like saying BBang and Bang.


ph.yru3sp

The 'B' AND 'P' ARE WRITTEN SAME


MiamotoShi

p: ㅍ, ㅂ(at the start of a word) b: ㅃ


MiamotoShi

i would pronounce it like pang: room bang: bread


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

Room=Bang Bread=(double B in hangul=PP) Ppang


Maple733502

In 빵 the b sound has more emphasis


SaliuIyabo

This consonant ㅂ is pronounced b or p?


QueefPrincess

at the start of a jamo its pronounced b and at the end of a jamo its pronounced p


MiamotoShi

i think its a character like 실 or 안


MiamotoShi

p at the start of a word b anywhere else


akira300

We have either B or P, but in Korean there're 3 sounds, ㅂ ㅃ ㅍ. We studied phonology a bit in elementary and B and P are very similar, P being the "silent" version of B. Try whispering both B and P and you'll see there's not much of a difference. There're a lot of pairs like this (D and T are ㄷ ㄸ ㅌ).


GiovanniSantucci

I prefer using the terms "voiced"/"unvoiced" over "silent" but yes. But there are other aspects to it in Korean--especially aspiration. My understanding is ㅍ is the only "p/b" letter that should be aspirated in Korean (similar to ㅌ and ㅋ and ㅊ). Native English speakers tend to aspirate voiceless stops (p, t, k) when they begin stressed syllables, but not when they begin unstressed syllables. For example, "paper" has first an aspirated p, then an unaspirated p.

The other distinction to be found is in "tenseness" where double consonants are more "tense" or "emphasized" but I haven't figured out how to explain that in English yet.


Jutja

There are also ㄱ,ㄲ,ㅋ/ㅈ,ㅉ,ㅊ and ㅅ, ㅆ


Charlotte101083

What letter are those?


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

All this bread so yummy yeah


JulianeOli74094

방 is room, like music room, dance room..


Areeba257284

No, bread has 2 times (p) and room has only one (p)☺️


MiamotoShi

imagine a room of bread.

a 빵방


MiamotoShi

that sound confusing, how to you pronounce it?

p-pang

or

pang


nitukumari129176

No....빵 Is bread while 방 is room


Nyla_Renee

Bread is 빵 so the pronunciation of it sounds like ppang, so room is 방 which doesnt sound like 빵


ph.CoHYsZ

What?... A bread ki Room


Mjdeor

Wats the difference between 빵 and 방 sound wise.


Isaac_Luna_

ㅃ is almost exactly like "B" in English. ㅂ is the one that sounds like something between "B" and "P" in English. Like Akira said, consult YouTube to hear what I'm talking about.


mofushinderu

I'm sorry but you're wrong about ㅃ sounding like an English "B". It sounds like a hard P, not a B. And by "hard" I mean with no air coming out, just the 'P' sound and hold it for a little longer.


LeChatParle

Wiktionary states that both words share the same pronunciation, with the IPA for both words being [p͈a̠ŋ]

https://ko.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EB%B9%B5

https://ko.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EB%B0%A9

But if you check Forvo, it sounds like 빵 is more "b" like and 방 is more "p" like

https://forvo.com/word/ko/%EB%B0%A9/#ko

https://forvo.com/word/ko/%EB%B9%B5/#ko


Kaejoonisreal

Saying ㅃ has more of a tense sound making it seem like your saying ㅍ when you pronounce it


GiovanniSantucci

Really? I thought ㅃ wasn't aspirated.


Pimberly99

I would say 빵 sounds more like bang in english where as 방 feels closer to pang when pronouncing them


akira300

ㅃ is between B and P. It's a double consonant. I think it would be the best to consult YouTube on this matter


TaeismyBae2

See ㅃ is more like P And ㅂ is like B Am i right?


ayush2307

If you are using App to learn korean then I strongly Recommend using the site Duolingo.com instead as it gives the important tips before every lesson.


Maple733502

Lol this means that bang chan from skz is room chan!


_Parkchanloey_

Everytime i here this i think of"빵" ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


IG.wanda_1995

Actually i thought that duo was teaching me about bangtan


XeNO-19

I thought ppang is bread and pang is room but they are both bbang so how do you tell the difference?


SantiAnnd

Well this one is tricky... it sounds the same as "bread"


Chimmy.786

Can anyone help!! 빵 and 방 What's the difference it sounds same


ph.yru3sp

The meaning of that word is actually bread


SaziaRahma2

Sorry for not joining for couple of months I was gonna finish my checkpoink (if I continued) In 2 days..


ardra530171

방탄소년단? Any army here?


J1323

Can someone please give an example of how ㅂ sounds vs ㅃ but use english words as examples?


KusumDas4

방 sounds "bhang"... But 빵 sounds "bbang"


ph.YNJoXl

Doesn't 방 also means bell ?


ph.MfpTeq

How is v written then?


ShaiuGlazm

빵 is bread and 방 is room, right??


hello.comibnida

ㅃ is pp ㅂwill be b .... ( My 한곡 is still not so good but this is what i understood) 감삽니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.