1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 펜 하나를 가지고 있어. 나는 사과 하나를 가…

"나는 하나를 가지고 있어. 나는 사과 하나를 가지고 있어."

Translation:I have a pen. I have an apple.

September 16, 2017

27 Comments


ARS72_

UNGHHHH 사과 펜


BongoTheSt

Thanks, now I have that meme in my head while learning.


Laz.z.y

Why are there no counters? :o


JoesCathbert

Counters can be omitted while having convos. Or else you'll sound like a text book or old person.


SabianF

등등 어... 사과펜


claudiofuzita

ピコ太郎さんの「PPAP」がここにもいる!!!何で?


DelAlvarez

love you duolingo


DarnaldyRi

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Badmaam

Gosh, I did it while singing


Tyrael1701

Uhh. 사과 펜


Cionadh

Shouldn't this be in the Japanese course? Lol.


Mary39533

I hate duolingo


KPopfangirl639

they don´t actually hate Duolingo lol


4lbyeZMy

i have apple pen


Yasser233336

What's the point of 가지고? Shouldn't it be possible without it?


CGTokki

It has been introduced in the topic "Continous".

To Have

We mentioned when introducing the possessive aspect of 있다 that there are other ways to indicate the possessive in Korean. Here we teach the verbs 가지다 (sometimes 갖다) and 들다, with 가지다 the more common of the two. Both these verbs can be translated as "to hold" or "to carry." 들다 additionally can mean "to pick up" or "to take in hand."

In the continuous aspect, both these verbs become "to have." This is more specific, and restrictive, than using 있다.

While "A는 B가 있다" in general indicated that A possesses B, "A가 B를 가지고 있다" implies that A is carrying around B. This makes sense if it's something in your bag or your pocket, but it makes less sense when you're talking about your house or your friend.


dreesha.ma

You know you sang othatin your head.


KookieBTSARMY101

I love how most of us here are thinking about "UH! APPLE PEN!" XD


GiovanniSantucci

From the comments it looks like this is some inside joke that I'm not in on.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.