1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "바쁜 학생이 자기 방으로 올라가요."

"바쁜 학생이 자기 방으로 올라가요."

Translation:The busy student goes up to his room.

September 16, 2017

16 Comments


LiKenun

자기 (自己) is a neutral term meaning “self.” In this context:

selfownhis

…from the literal translation of: the busy student goes up towards self room.


D8amx

gender neutral, to be clear


oee16

Need clarification:

그는 자기 방으로 올라가요 - He goes up by himself (unaided) to his room.

그는 혼자 방으로 올라가요 - He goes up to his room on his own (alone)

그는 자신의 방으로 올라가요 - He goes up to his own room (a room of his own) ?


JanenePo

Agreed, "their room" should be accepted.


LiKenun

That should work too.


tukinowata

" to her room" was wrong. But the student can be a woman.


oee16

Please explain why it is wrong? Thanks Tukinowata.


tukinowata

Whenever I entered the answer " to her room" , Duolingo always said it was wrong. At last I entered " to his room" and I could go ahead. So, exactly "to her room" is not wrong, but Duolingo is wrong, I think. I would like you to understand what I mean, Oee?


oee16

Got you. Flag them and point out that your answer should be accepted.

Please don't expect a prompt response but I am sure it will be looked at in due course. Good luck.


SabianF

I thought it would mean "The student goes up to his room to sleep"


Roman197381

"the busy student climbs to his room" should work too, no?


BobaBunny5

What's the difference between 자기 and 자신?


Ares22636

자기의 ?


oee16

Same meaning. Different grammatical structures.

자기 방 (compound noun) = 자기의 방 (possessive determiner + noun) = one's own room

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.