"바쁜 학생이 자기 방으로 올라가요."

Translation:The busy student goes up to his room.

September 16, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

자기 (自己) is a neutral term meaning “self.” In this context:

selfownhis

…from the literal translation of: the busy student goes up towards self room.

September 16, 2017

D8amx

gender neutral, to be clear

February 20, 2019

hammerpayne

What about "her"

September 22, 2017

LiKenun

That should work too.

October 2, 2017

SabianF

I thought it would mean "The student goes up to his room to sleep"

January 28, 2018

Roman197381

"the busy student climbs to his room" should work too, no?

February 9, 2018

Liam1608

their?

February 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.