"바쁜 학생이 자기 방으로 올라가요."

Translation:The busy student goes up to his room.

September 16, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

자기 (自己) is a neutral term meaning “self.” In this context:

selfownhis

…from the literal translation of: the busy student goes up towards self room.


D8amx

gender neutral, to be clear


oee16

Need clarification:

그는 자기 방으로 올라가요 - He goes up by himself (unaided) to his room.

그는 혼자 방으로 올라가요 - He goes up to his room on his own (alone)

그는 자신의 방으로 올라가요 - He goes up to his own room (a room of his own) ?


JanenePo

Agreed, "their room" should be accepted.


LiKenun

That should work too.


BobaBunny5

What's the difference between 자기 and 자신?


Alequeue

I think 자신 is "oneself" and 자기 is something of oneself


tukinowata

" to her room" was wrong. But the student can be a woman.


oee16

Same meaning. Different grammatical structures.

자기 방 (compound noun) = 자기의 방 (possessive determiner + noun) = one's own room


shoobinyubab

why isn't "climb" accepted?


SabianF

I thought it would mean "The student goes up to his room to sleep"


PeterChoi89

아니 성별은 나오지도 않았는데 왜 답이 his냐 링고야..ㅡㅡ 이건 좀 아니다 링고야<sub>~</sub>

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.