1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 학교를 올라요."

"학생이 학교를 올라요."

Translation:The student climbs the school.

September 16, 2017

15 Comments


LiKenun

Must be the ninja academy conducting practical exams again…


Fintenjoe

Climbs up the school - sounds more natural to me


Pamela909830

Yes, I put "up" too, but it was marked wrong.


Jet677837

Climbing the walls might be a better sentence


DustinStei1

That would involve a gerund


jhy0905

i don't think this makes particular sense shouldn't it be 학생이 학교를 올라가요?


hwanghaedo

Why "The student"? "A student" should be acceptable. There was not indication of a particular student nor there being more than one student.


sean_1234

It doesn't accept "a school" either. Is it wrong?


Pamela909830

No. If everything else was correct, report that your answer should also be accepted.


sobvi

This school is in the top of Everest )


thekoolaidman69

Lol reminds me of that one vine where an asian girl climbs up the school building like spiderman


MichaelVel640513

I wrote "a school" and it was wrong because I didn't use "the school" ???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.