"학생이 학교를 올라요."

Translation:The student climbs the school.

September 16, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Must be the ninja academy conducting practical exams again…


Fintenjoe

Climbs up the school - sounds more natural to me


Pamela909830

Yes, I put "up" too, but it was marked wrong.


rina918063

Damn Peter Parker at it again;;


hwanghaedo

Why "The student"? "A student" should be acceptable. There was not indication of a particular student nor there being more than one student.


sean_1234

It doesn't accept "a school" either. Is it wrong?


Pamela909830

No. If everything else was correct, report that your answer should also be accepted.


jhy0905

i don't think this makes particular sense shouldn't it be 학생이 학교를 올라가요?


Jet677837

Climbing the walls might be a better sentence


DustinStei1

That would involve a gerund


sobvi

This school is in the top of Everest )


Dz0P6

제시된 문장을 '~~ 학교로 올라가요' 가 더 어울립니다.


RedmiChong4

I think that student is scaping from school


thekoolaidman69

Lol reminds me of that one vine where an asian girl climbs up the school building like spiderman


MichaelVel640513

I wrote "a school" and it was wrong because I didn't use "the school" ???


Joe362149

학교를 ->학교에, 올라요->기어올라요


NguynThHu215472

Why using 하교를 instead of 하교에?


hitz333

From my understanding, they use the object marker 를 because the student is literally climbing the school (think Spider-Man), rather than him climbing to school or at school or on the school, as 에 would imply.


margarita_angel

지금 우리 학교는

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.