1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 고양이를 안 잡습니다."

"개가 고양이를 잡습니다."

Translation:The dog does not catch a cat.

September 16, 2017

68 Comments


Carolina217779

The cat is the object of the "catch" verb (catch the cat), so it gets the -를 object particle. And in 잡습니다 the verb is 잡다 (to catch), that gets -습니다 at its stem, since it has batchim. In 잡니다 you would be using 자다 (to sleep) stem plus -ㅂ니다, because there is no batchim.


GabzGray

I do not fully understand what batchim is.


HarnoorC

I'm a beginner in Korean, but from what I understand, batchim is the ending consonant of whatever word/letter we are talking about. It does not always have to be present. Eg. In 손 (hand), the batchim is ㄴ, in 도서관 (library), it is ㄴas well, in 저금 it is ㅁ. But in 노래 (song), there is no batchim because it ends in a vowel sound (ㅐ). Same goes for 고양이 (cat) which again ends in a vowel sound (ㅣ). Batchim is important to know for pronounciation and to some extent conjugation etc. Hope this helps


Hamza715817

Pronunciation*


ryujined

It refers to the final consonant. In 잡다, the batchim is ㅂ. In 자다, there is no batchim (it ends on a vowel).


xANN28x

It's the consonant at the end of a charachter. "ㅂ" in this case.


FirdausJuzup

Thank you so much for the explanation. 습니다 and ㅂ니다 has been confusing me for a while <3


red-flavor

Who threw the cat again? lol


Quinnlimm

Cant tell if I should be happy the dog didnt catch the cat or sad because maybs the cat was falling to its death...


KatyBone

Context is everything...

(and we have none.)


GiovanniSantucci

Does the Korean word have both meanings just like the English word (catch)?


Kj_002

Don't cats fall on their feet


Lunar_Turtle

Okay, nice, thanks for teaching us... Quick question... Who would throw a cat? Or was the cat just falling...? Why was the cat falling in the first place, then? Was that cat falling to its death...? Did the cat launch itself at the dog, so the dog potentially could've caught it to prevent harm, but then got attacked because they failed to catch the cat? I have too many questions. DuOlInGo ExPLAin


Braelach

I assumed it meant the dog was chasing the cat and couldn't catch it, so I see it as a good thing.


MajesticMangoNut

Top 10 anime betrayals im sorry, i just had to


Elix134340

I realised as I opened this discussion that they probably meant catch as in catch up to, but I was just imagining this traitor of a dog letting the poor cat fall face down on the floor and tbh that's way funnier


rainy3000

I said the "the dog did not catch the cat". Is that wrong?


[deactivated user]

    [deactivated user]

      I like how Duolingo teaches us sentances that we will probably never say in the real world


Andi-El-linguist

      I say "No, a cat is not a person!" to as many people as I can. In fact, it became relevant last week when I said to my cat "You aren't a very nice person..." and INSTANTLY, there it was in my head "아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다!!!!"


Ella_Kat

      :0 What did your cat do? Also 예, 고양이는 사람입니다!! >:3


tomiriseu

      What?! Duolingo, I need answers...


Sami610230

      Well who threw the cat??


Destiny_715

      I accidentally wrote 'The dog does not cat a catch' smh


Andi-El-linguist

      I was so sad when, in the animals unit, I wrote 'suck' instead of 'duck' one time and it said I was wrong :( IT WAS A TYPO!! my perfect score... ruined. lol


YegorBudni

      There is no "does" on the list of words


moonbab.e

      The dog can't catch a break either..


Aanvi533090

      Someone pls help: I still am not sure when to use 있습니다, 없습니다, 있다, 합니다, and where n where not to use 요 in the end of a verb........ Can someone plas clear my doubt if possible.....


Aanvi533090

      Can some pls help: I still do not fully understand when to use 습니다, 있습니다, 없습니다, 있다, 합니다 n when not to use them, also when to put 요 at the end of the verb n when not to.......


AlanVzquez9

      Why is 를 used next to 고양이? Also why is 잡습니다 used instead of 잡니다? Thanks for your attention


Pacific_Brent

      잡니다 is to sleep while 잡습니다 is to catch (Correct me if I am wrong)


dingdong211190

      고양이 Is just cat, the 이 at the end is not a particle it's part of the word cat so 를 is attached because it's the object


ethuswastakenrip

      Verb ends in consonant: verb습니다 Verb ends in vowel: verbㅂ니다 잡니다 would be 자다.


s.kwon

      I'm a little confused by the articles here. Is it "the" instead of "a" dog because its 개가 and not 개는? Or does it make a difference in english? Why are there 2 different kinds of articles in the first place? (im not a native english speaker) @_@


shirrans

      가 is used to mark the subject of the sentence and 는 is used to mark the topic of the sentence. In short sentences the subject and the topic are the same so there is no difference, and they are sometimes even dropped by native speakers. They have more meaning in long sentences or when you want to make subtle differences in the nuances of the meaning of the sentence. If you are a beginner don't worry about it too much. You'll figure them out after you see enough examples.


      [deactivated user]

        I'm so confused because of both the sentence and the answer- I guessed but I got it wrong because I mean who would ever guess this omo


Mayonesa150

        This is the funniest sentence yet


Pixie738004

        Couldnt we write ''obs sb ni da'' to make it negative sentence.....like we learnt to do earlier..(obs sb,iss sb,ni da)


Ppittakkhage2

        That is for saying that something is absent.

        고양이가 없습니다 - There is no cat.

        However, 안(denotes negative action) 잡습니다 (catches) means that the said action did not happen.

        잡지(the action of catching +지 to denote negation) 않습니다(did not happen) is also correct, I think.


Jimmy267589

        Can anyone explain the difference between this sentence (안 잡습니다) and others in this lesson (잡지안습니다)?


PatrickBri20

        How would you write "The dog does not catch the cat." and how would you write "A dog does not catch a cat (cats)" ?


Sado992566

        I think its a negative phrase


potterheadARMY.7

        개가 고양이를 잡자 않습니다 Can this be accepted????


MarleighEn

        I wondered this too! Is this correct?


BIGHITMUSIC

        seriously!! ...the dog does not catch a cat what weird sentences...


ShinedKae

        what does 안 signifies? Thank you!


LiveKindly

        I believe it creates a negative, so when it precedes a verb it means "doesn't/don't [verb]". So 안 (doesn't) 잡습니다 (to catch) means the same as 잡자 (catch) 않습니다 (to not do smth), it's just different wording.


kimshanna_1994

        I said "did not catch the cat" why am I wrong??


saemi88

        The dog doesn't catch the cat was wrong??


cia807968

        can't it be "the fog did not catch the cat?" how could you tell if the sentence is in past, present, or future tense?


CatsyKim

        I don't get it wot does 안 really mean? I search on google translate it says within but in here it looks like it mean catch so wot does 안 really mean thx.


Lululuna7

        How come we used 안 잡습니다 instead of 잡지 않습니다?


Cas192303

        What's the difference between (verbstem)-지 않습니다 and 안 (verb)?


Ara826854

        I thought it would be plural. Cats


Andi-El-linguist

        Would it be any different if, say, "개가 코로나 바이러스를 안 잡습니다"? Regardless, I'm glad the dog didn't catch the cat. I hear the symptoms of having caught 'the cat' are pretty nasty.


Timmeka16

        Proper sentences are needed really bad here in the Korean section. Its "the cat" right?


Weetbix_Lord

        What is the use of 를 in this case? I know it is an object marker but how do you use it in other examples?


Ella_Kat

        Wait, does this mean that a little calico cat was tragically falling to its death from a 15 story apartment block and that the dog waiting to catch it failed miserably or that the little calico was running from the dog yet the dog still failed miserably? Damn this dog is so bad at life smh


KoreLearner

        I just didn't add 'a' in the sentence, "The dog does not catch a cat." And they said its wrong. I agree it was a bit wrong but the whole sentence was correct. Hence, my answer should had been accepted! Please look after this!!


bobbieness

        I hope the cat belonged to Schrödinger.


GabzGray

        I do not fully understand what a batchim is.

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.