"개가 고양이를 잡습니다."

Translation:The dog does not catch a cat.

September 16, 2017

35 Comments


Carolina217779

The cat is the object of the "catch" verb (catch the cat), so it gets the -를 object particle. And in 잡습니다 the verb is 잡다 (to catch), that gets -습니다 at its stem, since it has batchim. In 잡니다 you would be using 자다 (to sleep) stem plus -ㅂ니다, because there is no batchim.

September 24, 2017

GabzGray

I do not fully understand what batchim is.

October 9, 2017

HarnoorC

I'm a beginner in Korean, but from what I understand, batchim is the ending consonant of whatever word/letter we are talking about. It does not always have to be present. Eg. In 손 (hand), the batchim is ㄴ, in 도서관 (library), it is ㄴas well, in 저금 it is ㅁ. But in 노래 (song), there is no batchim because it ends in a vowel sound (ㅐ). Same goes for 고양이 (cat) which again ends in a vowel sound (ㅣ). Batchim is important to know for pronounciation and to some extent conjugation etc. Hope this helps

November 5, 2017

ryujined

It refers to the final consonant. In 잡다, the batchim is ㅂ. In 자다, there is no batchim (it ends on a vowel).

October 23, 2017

xANN28x

It's the consonant at the end of a charachter. "ㅂ" in this case.

October 31, 2017

red-flavor

Who threw the cat again? lol

September 16, 2017

Quinnlimm

Cant tell if I should be happy the dog didnt catch the cat or sad because maybs the cat was falling to its death...

October 23, 2017

Sami610230

Same

November 22, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Does the Korean word have both meanings just like the English word (catch)?

January 27, 2019

KatyBone

Context is everything...

(and we have none.)

March 26, 2019

Lunar_Turtle

Okay, nice, thanks for teaching us... Quick question... Who would throw a cat? Or was the cat just falling...? Why was the cat falling in the first place, then? Was that cat falling to its death...? Did the cat launch itself at the dog, so the dog potentially could've caught it to prevent harm, but then got attacked because they failed to catch the cat? I have too many questions. DuOlInGo ExPLAin

July 6, 2018

HellsRels

I assumed it meant the dog was chasing the cat and couldn't catch it, so I see it as a good thing.

May 4, 2019

Sami610230

Well who threw the cat??

November 22, 2017

Elix134340

I realised as I opened this discussion that they probably meant catch as in catch up to, but I was just imagining this traitor of a dog letting the poor cat fall face down on the floor and tbh that's way funnier

June 26, 2018

rainy3000

I said the "the dog did not catch the cat". Is that wrong?

February 13, 2019

YegorBudni

There is no "does" on the list of words

January 21, 2019

YutubPlzSu

CAT-ch

May 27, 2019

MagdalenaR926871

I like how Duolingo teaches us sentances that we will probably never say in the real world

June 25, 2019

MajesticMangoNut

Top 10 anime betrayals im sorry, i just had to

July 23, 2019

su_ri__

What?! Duolingo, I need answers...

August 13, 2019

AlanVzquez9

Why is 를 used next to 고양이? Also why is 잡습니다 used instead of 잡니다? Thanks for your attention

September 24, 2017

BlouBenBear

잡니다 is to sleep while 잡습니다 is to catch (Correct me if I am wrong)

October 7, 2017

dingdong211190

고양이 Is just cat, the 이 at the end is not a particle it's part of the word cat so 를 is attached because it's the object

July 9, 2018

ethuswastakenrip

Verb ends in consonant: verb습니다 Verb ends in vowel: verbㅂ니다 잡니다 would be 자다.

March 3, 2019

GabzGray

I do not fully understand what a batchim is.

October 9, 2017

CandaceMi
November 5, 2017

RoxannaAri1

Final consonant

November 19, 2017

jinstaej

I'm so confused because of both the sentence and the answer- I guessed but I got it wrong because I mean who would ever guess this omo

December 9, 2017

s.kwon

I'm a little confused by the articles here. Is it "the" instead of "a" dog because its 개가 and not 개는? Or does it make a difference in english? Why are there 2 different kinds of articles in the first place? (im not a native english speaker) @_@

May 14, 2018

shirrans

가 is used to mark the subject of the sentence and 는 is used to mark the topic of the sentence. In short sentences the subject and the topic are the same so there is no difference, and they are sometimes even dropped by native speakers. They have more meaning in long sentences or when you want to make subtle differences in the nuances of the meaning of the sentence. If you are a beginner don't worry about it too much. You'll figure them out after you see enough examples.

February 10, 2019

Mayonesa150

This is the funniest sentence yet

May 24, 2018

Pixie738004

Couldnt we write ''obs sb ni da'' to make it negative sentence.....like we learnt to do earlier..(obs sb,iss sb,ni da)

March 14, 2019

CinnaMin_Suga

RIP cat

April 19, 2019

Jimmy267589

Can anyone explain the difference between this sentence (안 잡습니다) and others in this lesson (잡지안습니다)?

June 23, 2019

Jimmy267589

않습니다*

June 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.