"I am not in Korea."

Translation:저는 한국에 없습니다.

September 17, 2017

39 Comments


Landon933667

Aw geeze. Can someone give me a rundown of what to expect learning 한굴?Aw geeze, thanks.

September 28, 2017

notjustmarko

Sad truth. Oh well. 언젠가.

October 2, 2017

SophiaNido

THE SAD TRUTH OF INTERNATIONAL KPOP FANS!

November 16, 2017

YoongiPsyc

Yup

September 1, 2018

Matilde66852

Can someone please tell me what is the "에" after "한국" for?

October 23, 2017

ritece

It is a locative particle used to mark location(in, at, to etc.). I learnt in the comments section :)

October 24, 2017

AAABBB160427

에 is a dual partical, 에/에서 They are to mean in reference to where are you, the speaker, are located or where someone else, or an object is at.

October 28, 2017

gameDisatr

im confused.... help

September 21, 2017

vngdhuyen
  • 저는: 저 (I) + 는 (topic particle)
  • 한국에: 한국 (Korea) + 에 (locative particle, here translated as "in")
  • 없습니다 (from the adjective 없다 meaning "to not exist" in its formal declarative form)

I in Korea there is not. I'm not in Korea.

October 28, 2017

PKhairunnisa

Really helpful. Thanks a bunch!

January 17, 2018

Solo_Polo777

Thank you so much!

January 30, 2018

joieducoeur

thank u!

August 25, 2018

RapMon123

Thanks!

December 30, 2018

vngdhuyen

is there any difference between 저는 and 나는?

September 23, 2017

AnaSombrio

저는 is formal; you use with older people, while 나는 is informal and used with friends at your age. Both mean "I".

September 25, 2017

beckout

I saw somewhere that 저는 is formal and 나는 is informal, but as I'm not native, maybe someone else could confirm this for us.

October 22, 2017

Zahira413124

Eres cruel tío Duolingo :'v ya sé que no estoy ahí.

September 29, 2017

FajarPuter1

Pues, donde estas?

October 1, 2017

AndreaBrownRiley

Can someone tell me the word order for sentences? I'm coming off of learning Japanese where the verb is at the end, and I want to make sure I understand the proper wat to form sentences. Thanks!

October 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

from what I observe so far, the Korean structure of a basic sentence is very similar to the Japanese one, Subject-Object-Verb. they use particles to indicate the relations of words within the sentence as well.

October 26, 2017

safibta

Where is the "not" in 저는 한곡에?

September 27, 2017

TheTurtleG

It's actually the verb 없다 which roughly means "to not exist" and is the opposite of 있다

September 29, 2017

AAABBB160427

The "not" in this is the 없다 conjecture. 없다 is the term for not in general, not have, not to be, etc. But in the opposite term to have, to be, is 있다. The reasoning for the "다" ending is that these are the dictionary conjectures to the word(in general, most all verbs). It changes and fluxuates with how you use it.

October 28, 2017

skemmer

The negative part is the last world! The translation to what you said is "I Korea", the "am not" part is the last one.

October 27, 2017

neUtRal_GRAY11

Im kinda staring to get this noooowww2222

May 10, 2018

Hannah285344

Ok im getting confused. When should i use 저는 , 제가, 나는 and 제? Or 저? Forgot the last one but when should i use all of these "i am's" in a sentence?

May 14, 2018

Drew769603

Why not 저는 한국에 아님니다

February 3, 2019

vngdhuyen

you would use 아닙니다 when you compare the subject with sthg and the comparison is not equivalent.

  • (제) 이름은 John 아닙니다. my name is not John.
  • 저는 학생 아닙니다. I am not a student.
  • 사과는 파란색 아닙니다. apples are not blue.

you would use 없습니다 when you denote the non-existence of sthg.

  • 저는 한국에 없습니다. I am not in Korea.
  • 저는 돈이 없습니다. I don't have money.
  • 오늘 밤(에) 파티가 없습니다. there is no party tonight.
February 7, 2019

Drew769603

Thanks

February 20, 2019

nagishi

Whats the difference from 'sheka' and 'shonen' for I? (Sorry i dont the characters)

September 17, 2017

TheRealRial

제가 is the subject of the verb, whereas 저는 is the topic of the sentence. (Also, ㅈ is pronounced dj, not sh)

September 25, 2017

BrigitteJo14

Sadly

December 13, 2017

dkimlingo

I used 있습니다 and it said I was right!

February 12, 2018

Kureha

You know this sounds so weird, it sounds like: in Korea there is no I, I don't exist in Korea. I mean it is true, but sounds so weird. Is this the proper way to say that I am not in Korea?

April 28, 2018

mychemfan1

What sound does ㅡ make? Im so confused because it was u, then e, then i... Idk

September 16, 2018

JuhoPurola

I don't know if there is a proper way to explain it in English. I'd say it's U with a bit of Y. But it's better to find a proper source to explain the sound.

November 27, 2018

WitriAfrilian

I guess Hanguk means UK

October 20, 2018

CFsJ11

Why not "한국에 조는"where the one with location marker is first?

December 22, 2018

EFLo7573

Im confused

February 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.