1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "일흔 번째"

"일흔 번째"

Translation:Seventieth

September 17, 2017

21 Comments


tessabanessa

I really struggled to spell this in English.


GiovanniSantucci

Why did you try to spell it in English?


Gray_Roze

I think she meant she struggled to spell the English word "seventieth."


DustinStei1

70th should be accepted


Gary251512

Yeah, I don't think I've ever written a placement number that high in full before


DiBast

Was accepted now


wintertriangles

The counter for the number of times that something happened. AKA: -th (fourth, fifth, sixth)


hippietrail

Isn't 번 alone the counter for number of times?


PV8F4

For example, 두 번째, 세 번째, 네 번째 ....2nd, 3rd, fourth .....


JgtdQ

I answered 80th and was given the green correct response????? I was wrong! Wasn`t I?


etchpad

Yes because "일흔" means 70 not 80


NickYi1

My spellcheck tells me that the word "seventieth" is mispelled... but doesn't offer any correct alternatives :/


Chromberries

Get a new spellcheck.


journey816

I agree with 70th should of been accepted.


wrG33

번 is a loan word from Chinese 番 I can guess, however, I have no idea with regards to 째. Please show me this word in Chinese character


Gray_Roze

"째" does not come from Chinese.


SomaiaAlam1

Why is it wrong to write it numberly

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.