"일흔 번째"

Translation:Seventieth

September 17, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tessabanessa

I really struggled to spell this in English.


GiovanniSantucci

Why did you try to spell it in English?


Gray_Roze

I think she meant she struggled to spell the English word "seventieth."


DustinStei1

70th should be accepted


Gary251512

Yeah, I don't think I've ever written a placement number that high in full before


DiBast

Was accepted now


wintertriangles

The counter for the number of times that something happened. AKA: -th (fourth, fifth, sixth)


hippietrail

Isn't 번 alone the counter for number of times?


PV8F4

For example, 두 번째, 세 번째, 네 번째 ....2nd, 3rd, fourth .....


NickYi1

My spellcheck tells me that the word "seventieth" is mispelled... but doesn't offer any correct alternatives :/


Chromberries

Get a new spellcheck.


JgtdQ

I answered 80th and was given the green correct response????? I was wrong! Wasn`t I?


etchpad

Yes because "일흔" means 70 not 80


LisaEeyore

How do you pronounce 일흔 ? Is it ee-reun or il-heun, or something else? :)


talynnn

i-reun, the ㅎ falls out


talynnn

nvm I listened to it again and it sounds more like 이흔


wrG33

번 is a loan word from Chinese 番 I can guess, however, I have no idea with regards to 째. Please show me this word in Chinese character


LisaEeyore

My guess is that 째 could come from 次 which I know in Japanese means "next" or "next in sequence" and the onyomi reading (which came from Chinese) is ジ "ji" シ "shi". This is just my guess though! :)


Gray_Roze

"째" does not come from Chinese.


journey816

I agree with 70th should of been accepted.


.sarina..

Duo is always weirdly structured, but the way they teach numbers and counters is something else. I'd be lost without the comments


talynnn

I put "70." why is it wrong? T_T


SomaiaAlam1

Why is it wrong to write it numberly


Hanzo_Ergo

Lol i translated this as seventy first


ShalsLoh

Could "number seventy" be accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.