1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il écoute."

"Il écoute."

Translation:He is listening.

April 1, 2014

21 Comments


sbarbour

ils écoutent wrong?


Jackjon

Yes, because "They listen" sounds like "Il - zecoute".


Freshnnew

...because the plural 's' sound preceding a vowel is always sounded. I knew this and still got it wrong!


DenisBouch7

Celui qui écoute


IlichPrest

He hears... wrong?


DenisBouch7

That would be "Il entend."


Genevieve1410

I wrote this and got it wrong also.


IlCharlie

Why is "he listens to" wrong?


BastouXII

Because "to listen to" is transitive, you need an object or it wouldn't make sense ("he listens to someone.")


Jackjon

Yes, you do make sense. Some of us are learning as if we were little French toddlers, that is, we have no good grounding in grammar and are learning through trial and error and by heart. Unfortunately what we lack is crucial; constantly spoken French all day every day and this makes us doubly disadvantaged. I have struggled with this "ecoute" (sorry, that's another disadvantage some of us have; no access to accents). So, all innocent like off we poodle to the hover which only ever gives us "listens TO" never just "listens". Now I can see that what I have been through to find out and understand that "listens" on it's own will do without the "to" tagged on everytime is a process by which I will never forget it..... I am looking at 70 and my memory doesn't serve so well that this benefit is definitely not guaranteed. The consequence is I have gone over and over just the one word and in the process have forgotten nearly all the many other ones I had correct.... once upon a time. One hint that the "to" tagged onto the "Listens" is sometimes not necessary would have given me premise to move on and then at regular intervals REVISE as many times as is necessary for me to really instill this lesson into my thick head, rather than have a "eureka" moment for the one, the only, global phenomenon, household name, everybody's pin-up, your friend and mine....... bloody ecoute!


Roody-Roo

You might want to check on the general forums to find many helpful suggestions about learning strategies and supplementing Duolingo with other resources. Good luck with your studies!


deeptendu

So, how do you reply when someone says, doses he listen (the lectures regularly)? Woul you not say, oui, il écoute . ?


BastouXII

Yes. IlCharlie's question was more about English grammar than the French sentence. The French one is perfectly fine, with or without direct object.


nectarivorous

'Does (not doses) he listen TO the lectures regularly?' 'Oui, il les écoute.'


zoe501753

Why does French people put accents in words


Taylor011696

Accents not only affect the pronunciation of words, but also differentiate some words that are otherwise spelled exactly the same. For example: où = where; ou = or


lil_gamer246

IT ALWAYS MESS UP WHEN I SAY LISTENS IT SAYS LISTEN WHEN I SAY LISTEN IT SAYS LISTENS


nectarivorous

whispers stop shouting


Roody-Roo

Study up on "conjugation of verbs". Also, please turn off the CAP LOCK.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.