1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국은 춥습니다."

"한국은 춥습니다."

Translation:Korea is cold.

September 17, 2017

18 Comments


MattyGridley

First it was 한국이 then changed to 한국은 with no explanation as to why or how they were different, yet the English was the same. Confusing for new learners!


tessabanessa

이 is a subject marking particle and 은 is a topic marking particle. It's too bad the particles cant be added separately from the nouns and therefore have their own explination, but Duolingo has never excelled in explanations. I would reccommend supplementing your studies here with grammar instruction from another site like talk to me in korean :)


DickEverhard

It's avoided on purpose, to make the learning natural instead of systematic. Tips and Notes in the Web version supply explanations to the lessons. In this case, since both are used without explanation, both can be used interchangably.


wintertriangles

Both answers should be accepted


LesChristiansen

Typically 이 & 가 are used the first time a noun is used. 는 & 은 are used thereafter. Without context, either could be correct.


the1684278

So in my previous lesson I learned that 차겁습니다 means cold, now they say 춥습니다 means cold. What the hell is going on can someone please tell me......


slycordinator

차갑다 (차갑습니다) means that something feels cold when you touch it.

춥다 (춥습니다) means cold as in the weather/temperature of the air or surrounding area.


JocelynCurrie

I thought korea was hot? I suppose different seasons


Niniii94

It's hell during the summer , and freezing during the winter . been there both seasons . talk about extreme weather lol


Wang_Jackson

Come to North India. It's as hot as the sun in summers and as cold as Antarctica in winters....


therifax

I visited a few years ago in March and it was perfect weather, idk what you mean duo!


LesChristiansen

Especially during the monsoon season, lol.


Lilli848718

What the hekk, Korea is hot during summer


slycordinator

And it's pretty cold during winter, unless you live on Jeju Island.


Carollice

why didn't accepted "is cold in korea" ?


slycordinator

"It's cold in Korea." or "It is cold in Korea." probably would've been accepted. "Is cold in Korea." isn't grammatical, in English.


Joseph322572

When 한극 is the subject do you use the 은 as the subject marker and 을 as the object marker?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.