"한국은 춥습니다."

Translation:Korea is cold.

September 17, 2017

15 Comments


MattyGridley

First it was 한국이 then changed to 한국은 with no explanation as to why or how they were different, yet the English was the same. Confusing for new learners!

September 17, 2017

tessabanessa

이 is a subject marking particle and 은 is a topic marking particle. It's too bad the particles cant be added separately from the nouns and therefore have their own explination, but Duolingo has never excelled in explanations. I would reccommend supplementing your studies here with grammar instruction from another site like talk to me in korean :)

September 21, 2017

wintertriangles

Both answers should be accepted

September 17, 2017

LesChristiansen

Don't worry about it.

April 16, 2018

LesChristiansen

Typically 이 & 가 are used the first time a noun is used. 는 & 은 are used thereafter. Without context, either could be correct.

December 8, 2017

messedupmargin

when reading korean, i saw that there are two different ways to pronounce the 'h' syllable and i am wondering what is the proper way to use them. ㅎ is one way and there is another, it has the two dashes about the ㅇ.

July 31, 2018

pattmahiney

The one with two dashes above it? Thats the same letter, but its just written differently. I think its always ㅎ on keyboards, but some people write it the other way.

August 8, 2018

pattmahiney

Same as how ㅊ is supposed to have a dash above it, not a strike going down into the top. It changes from hand to electeonic writing

August 8, 2018

LesChristiansen

Especially during the monsoon season, lol.

April 16, 2018

JocelynCurrie

I thought korea was hot? I suppose different seasons

August 29, 2018

Niniii94

It's hell during the summer , and freezing during the winter . been there both seasons . talk about extreme weather lol

January 3, 2019

-MinSuga-

Really?

July 23, 2018

LuzvieEstr

Both answers should be accepted!

November 8, 2017

eDRoaCH

Th is a rok

October 8, 2017

GuahanDonkey

Republic of Korea

February 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.