"학생이 책 스무 권을 읽어요."

Translation:The student reads twenty books.

September 17, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ellie850831

When should 권 be used?


David437996

It's a counter in this case


Rebecca_Mark

Is 권 a counter because it says volumes for me


emsuzz

volumes of books probably.


SLee723

Still... "volumes" is a bad translation since "volumes" makes me think of books grouped together in a series rather than twenty books in general (possibly unrelated to each other)


andrewyonkie

Why does 스물 become 스무 here?


Akizato

There's a talktomeinkorean lesson on native korean numbers that explains really nicely which numbers change when a suffix is used, I recommend it!


xhalfltm

Because it's used with a counter (권 in this case)


Lakerbat

I used "A student," which it actually gives as a possible option. Why was it marked wrong if it is given as an option?


Murakel

Flag it. Alternative correct answers haven't been added to all lessons as it's still a fairly new course


SamOxreki

does the general counter can be used for books as well? or can it be used in this sentece??


xhalfltm

개 can be used for books, but it's better to use 권


SunStark

Are the counters always used in day to day conversation?


_palak

Yes, thats me!


XLtb1wp5

This student reads twenty books was wrong? 이 means This, correct?


_palak

Where did you see 이 in this sentence??


_palak

The 이 in this sentence is the topic marker


sergioleitonp

I think that "이" as in "이 여자가" is used as "This" (This woman), but you put it as a terminacion as in "학생이", you are talking about the topic marker. I think that in this case "이" has the same function of "가"


Karamel_Avalance

This lesson caused me 900 diamonds already


Theomjo

Is it still the middle ages?


KyleDelane6

I cannot hear the ㄴ in 권 when playing the clip at normal speed


Nova696842

What are counters used for?


KellenAlmeida

How many different counters are there for us to learn?


KyleDelane6

That's like asking how many counters there are in English. Sheets of paper, slices of cheese, glasses of water, pairs of pants...

Who counts the counters?


Sneha136252

The student is really hard working(⊙_⊙;)


sergioleitonp

What does "권" mean?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.