1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 책 스무 권을 읽어요."

"학생이 스무 권을 읽어요."

Translation:The student reads twenty books.

September 17, 2017

17 Comments


Ellie850831

When should 권 be used?


David437996

It's a counter in this case


Rebecca_Mark

Is 권 a counter because it says volumes for me


emsuzz

volumes of books probably.


SLee723

Still... "volumes" is a bad translation since "volumes" makes me think of books grouped together in a series rather than twenty books in general (possibly unrelated to each other)


heyitsdruw

Why does 스물 become 스무 here?


su_ri__

Because it's used with a counter (권 in this case)


IenKy1412

TWENTY??? I CAN BARELY FINISH ONE. I LOSE INTEREST RIGHT AWAY


Lakerbat

I used "A student," which it actually gives as a possible option. Why was it marked wrong if it is given as an option?


Murakel

Flag it. Alternative correct answers haven't been added to all lessons as it's still a fairly new course


SamOxreki

does the general counter can be used for books as well? or can it be used in this sentece??


su_ri__

개 can be used for books, but it's better to use 권


patpacis

Is the student still okay?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.