Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je maakt te veel lawaai!"

Translation:You are making too much noise!

11 months ago

7 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

That is such a strange word that I wondered about its etymology. You can read an entire long article (http://tinyurl.com/y9ojffo5) if you want to, but here is the short version: "In the 19th century the Hebrew etymology of Du. lawaai 'noise' was generally accepted, until an attempt was made to elucidate it on the basis of French. As lawaai originated as a Jewish word in Amsterdam, there can be no doubt about its Hebrew source. The synonym laweit on the other hand, a familiar word in southern Dutch speech, requires a French origin."

Etymologica: Twee woorden met een 'onbekende' etymologie, Lawaai en laweit. Available from: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/291688491_Etymologica_Twee_woorden_met_een_%27onbekende%27_etymologie_Lawaai_en_laweit [accessed Oct 25 2017].

9 months ago

pattipl
pattipl

what is the difference from 'lawaai' and 'geluid'?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Geluid can be ay kind of sound/noise. Lawaai is a loud noise, and usually the person who uses lawaai is angry or annoyed by the sound.

10 months ago

Tim877897

Why isn't "you make a lot of noise" correct?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Te veel

5 months ago

matheushofstede

why not "je te veel lawaai aan het maken"?

3 months ago

Laddie.Lass

It makes the sentence complicated and confusing... the verb should be placed second with regards to word order.

3 months ago