"산이 초록색이에요."

Translation:The mountain is green.

September 17, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

草綠色 is the 漢字 rendition of 초록색 being “grass.” So the term literally means “grass green.”

The adjective 파르다 describes a broader spectrum of colors ranging from sky blue to leaf green (examples: 푸른 하늘/blue sky and 푸른 숲/green forest). This is the same for 파랗다 (examples: 밭은 아직 파랗다 the field is still green and 가을의 하늘은 아주 파랗다 the autumn sky is very blue).


ms.chievous

Thanks for all the notes you leave - they are quite informative!


BarAdal3

Just leaving a comment for reference - Thanks for the info by the way!


Idea_Dynamo

Thank you for this!


DiyaJaiswa1

What is the difference between 녹 and 초록?


joannaaudrey

so is 녹색 general green and 쪼럭색 means grass green?


BenL520361

초록색* does translate to grass green but in usage they are the same


talynnn

please add 'The mountain's green' 28/11/2021


JennaChang2022

What about "mountains are green" in a general sense?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.