"산이 초록색이에요."

Translation:The mountain is green.

September 17, 2017

4 Comments


LiKenun

草綠色 is the 漢字 rendition of 초록색 being “grass.” So the term literally means “grass green.”

The adjective 파르다 describes a broader spectrum of colors ranging from sky blue to leaf green (examples: 푸른 하늘/blue sky and 푸른 숲/green forest). This is the same for 파랗다 (examples: 밭은 아직 파랗다 the field is still green and 가을의 하늘은 아주 파랗다 the autumn sky is very blue).

September 17, 2017

ms.chievous

Thanks for all the notes you leave - they are quite informative!

September 22, 2017

BarAdal3

Just leaving a comment for reference - Thanks for the info by the way!

December 22, 2017

SamanthaPi920463

Thank you for this!

April 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.