1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A skyscraper of Korea"

"A skyscraper of Korea"

Translation:한국의 마천루

September 17, 2017

4 Comments


dson0803

Okay so im pretty sure 마천루 isnt incorrect,, but as far as im concerned, its more of an idiomatic expression-- like i have literally never heard any actual korean person say that, they all say 고층건물 or 초고층건물


CalebJones16

Pronunciation-wise, the app said (마철루). I thought I remember learning that it would be pronounced (마천누). Which is it?


Staszek456

its pronounced correctly. nl --> ll


dibidibidis_

It's pronounced /마철루/. ㄴ+ㄹ (or ㄹ+ㄴ) in the 받침 turns into double ㄹ.

As for the double ㄴ the 받침 combinations are: ㄷ + ㄴ ㅌ + ㄴ ㅈ + ㄴ ㅊ + ㄴ ㅅ + ㄴ ㅆ + ㄴ All of the above become double ㄴ when pronounced.

However there are times when ㄹ turns into ㄴ, so that's what you might have heard about? For example combinations where we have ㅇ+ㄹ in the 받침 the ㄹ is pronounced as ㄴ. For example the word 장래 (meaning: future) is pronounced /장내/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.