1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tohoto člověka neznám!"

"Tohoto člověka neznám!"

Translation:I do not know this person!

September 17, 2017

7 Comments


Ilviccc9

Is tohoto accusative form of ''that''?


ion1122

No, it is the accusative form of "this":
acc sg -> toho = that
acc sg -> tohoto = this


FredLowthe

Why does it become člověka? Is it Acc Ma?


VladaFu

masculine singular accusative: kluk -> kluka


zippaddee

I said "I do not know of this person"? I can see the nuance between that and "I do not know this person" but could my answer also be considered correct?


VladaFu

I am not quite sure it should be accepted.

If you want to surely express that nuance, it would be O tom člověku nevím. Or perhaps O tom člověku jsem neslyšel (I heavent't heard ...) or similar.


BoneheadBass

I would not be inclined to accept it. The two English sentences have different meanings, and from your comment, it looks like that's true in both languages.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.