1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "검정색 오렌지를 먹지 마세요."

"검정색 오렌지를 먹지 마세요."

Translation:Don't eat the black orange.

September 17, 2017

31 Comments


rhind

But orange is the new black.


GiovanniSantucci

But black is not the new orange. In fact, since orange is the new black, that means that black is the old orange. This makes sense, because oranges can turn black when they get very old and rotten/moldy.


03161127BP

reading this gave me a headache


LiKenun

I've never seen a black orange before, but I'll keep this advice in mind for a future encounter!


TonyaLewis2

I have. It had been left in the trunk of a car for who knows how long...


RoseSands

Why would someone have to tell you not to eat a black orange


harveyli94

Maybe for people that liked black chicken and black pig?


alyjaanapa

My thoughts exactly


KyleDelane6

"You had to be taught to not play with cobras?"

"You had to be taught to not burn down the forest??"


JgtdQ

Sound advice there duolingo.


Adrian-Michael

What is the difference between 검은색 and 검정색?


_the.autophile_

no they are not same in terms of nouns and adjectives: 검은색 is an adjective and 검정색 is used like a noun


GuitareCou

Then why isn't 검은색 used here, as "black" is an adjective for the noun "orange"?


WildWildBasch

Because you can say "black orange" or "an orange which is black". It isn't 검은색 because that would be "black-colored orange/orange which is black". In Korean it is common to use the noun instead of the modifier when speaking of colors.


maz1269

i don't get your explanation. ultimately, this requires an adjective, and 검정색 is a noun. you wouldn't say "this is a silliness film", you'd say "silly". same here.


tFAmHPcs

I'm not entirely sure, but for one I think we have to keep in mind that not everything can be translated literally and Korean just works differently than English in some ways. Secondly, even in English you could say you're watching a comedic movie or a comedy movie, or someone could be using hateful speech/hate speech. This construction sounds a bit unnatural when it is not an already established compound noun, which usually takes on a more nuanced meaning. Another example where you will often find this is material: gold watch - golden watch or wood house - wooden house.


Matias365316

They are the same


noor0503008

awh man :( i was just gonna eat my black orange!


_the.autophile_

hey are you a bts streamer??


.clr

Don't molded oranges turn black ?


RMarcy

I was supposed to write "oranges"... :(


RMarcy

Now even with "oranges" tells me is wrong... (I know it doesn't have the plural)


[deactivated user]

    Don't eat the new orange... Shouldn't it be called... A Black BA DUM TSS


KatherineSakurai

    Took me a minute to figure it meant orange the fruit, not orange the color.


RobertoMon647867

    I write "Do not eat..."!! What is my mistake?


Skye-mist

    Because sometimes this app sucks. Its right but it isnt. If you know what i mean


SuperSizedSmiley

    Lol duolingo is bad at translating sometimes. Flag it


AngeCI

    Should “do not eat black oranges” be accepted? I also think this should be the suggested answer.


Alequeue

    I thought Mr. Black color shouldn't eat the orange


zainab9752348161

    I neverever seen black

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.