1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "검정색 오렌지를 먹지 마세요."

"검정색 오렌지를 먹지 마세요."

Translation:Don't eat the black orange.

September 17, 2017

24 Comments


rhind

But orange is the new black.


GiovanniSantucci

But black is not the new orange. In fact, since orange is the new black, that means that black is the old orange. This makes sense, because oranges can turn black when they get very old and rotten/moldy.


LiKenun

I've never seen a black orange before, but I'll keep this advice in mind for a future encounter!


TonyaLewis2

I have. It had been left in the trunk of a car for who knows how long...


RoseSands

Why would someone have to tell you not to eat a black orange


harveyli94

Maybe for people that liked black chicken and black pig?


alyjaanapa

My thoughts exactly


JgtdQ

Sound advice there duolingo.


Adrian-Michael

What is the difference between 검은색 and 검정색?


_silver.flame_

no they are not same in terms of nouns and adjectives: 검은색 is an adjective and 검정색 is used like a noun


GuitareCou

Then why isn't 검은색 used here, as "black" is an adjective for the noun "orange"?


WildWildBasch

Because you can say "black orange" or "an orange which is black". It isn't 검은색 because that would be "black-colored orange/orange which is black". In Korean it is common to use the noun instead of the modifier when speaking of colors.


Matias365316

They are the same


clr.ful

Don't molded oranges turn black ?


noor0503008

awh man :( i was just gonna eat my black orange!


_silver.flame_

hey are you a bts streamer??


YutubPlzSu

Don't eat the new orange... Shouldn't it be called... A Black BA DUM TSS


RMarcy

I was supposed to write "oranges"... :(


RMarcy

Now even with "oranges" tells me is wrong... (I know it doesn't have the plural)


MaryGlover

Could you write the whole sentence? Maybe you had a typo or a different word was wrong


KatherineSakurai

Took me a minute to figure it meant orange the fruit, not orange the color.


RobertoMon647867

I write "Do not eat..."!! What is my mistake?


Skye653218

Because sometimes this app sucks. Its right but it isnt. If you know what i mean


AngeCI

Should “do not eat black oranges” be accepted? I also think this should be the suggested answer.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.