1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "비싼 집은 노래요."

"비싼 집은 노래요."

Translation:The expensive house is yellow.

September 17, 2017

6 Comments


LiKenun

For color adjectives which end in -ㅎ, special conjugation rules apply.

빨갛다빨개-

노랗다노래-

파랗다파래-

하얗다하얘-

까맣다까매-


conniestar16

Why is " The yellow house is expensive" is wrong?


ZahZekZarin

because the subject is yellow. the expensive is adjective to the house


mhin1
  • 노래 = song

  • 노래이다 conjugates to 노래예요: "is a song"

  • 노랗다 conjugates to 노래요: "is yellow"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.