"비싼 집은 노래요."

Translation:The expensive house is yellow.

September 17, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

For color adjectives which end in -ㅎ, special conjugation rules apply.

빨갛다빨개-

노랗다노래-

파랗다파래-

하얗다하얘-

까맣다까매-


mhin1
  • 노래 = song

  • 노래이다 conjugates to 노래예요: "is a song"

  • 노랗다 conjugates to 노래요: "is yellow"


conniestar16

Why is " The yellow house is expensive" is wrong?


Ingrid999653

Because the whole meaning of the sentence will be different.

You can say all big dogs are animals. But not all big animals are dogs.


ZahZekZarin

because the subject is yellow. the expensive is adjective to the house


talynnn

no, the verb is ,,is yellow"


iglO1

노래요 means "is a song" or "is the song" It is homonym


mhin1

노래이다 conjugates to 노래예요.


Ingrid999653

Is "Expensive houses are yellow" wrong?


ErikRed1

It should be correct, 은/는 can mean a generalization


reni705527

do korean use this adjectives in common daily?


talynnn

,,An expensive house is yellow"? ,,Expensive houses are yellow"? What's wrong??


jerry17539

Why the costly house is yellow is wrong?


ErikRed1

Because it's a non-standard answer. Correct answers are manually added, so just report that your answer is correct.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.