1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not understand such sen…

"I do not understand such sentences."

Translation:Nechápu takovéto věty.

September 17, 2017

8 Comments


BoneheadBass

I'm thinking "takové" (such, like) for feminine, plural, accusative noun, plus the "-to" add-on to make it "as these/these" instead of "as those/those." If "takové" was judged incorrect, you might consider reporting it, as it may have been an overlooked alternative.


LetitiateT

Takováhle - it is correct

Takováto - this I see first time today. :) It sound like "takéto" - the same word (such) in Slovak.


LetitiateT

Taková (takový...) - such / like that

Takováhle (...) - such / like this


BinemitCh

Can you tell me why "Nerozumím takové věty." is not correct?


BoneheadBass

Rozumět requires the dative case; chápat uses the accusative.


Niall874205

Takovéto věci nerozumím?


VladaFu

věc - thing

věta - sentence

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.