"To neprodávají nikde."

Translation:They do not sell this anywhere.

September 17, 2017

8 Comments


LICA98

how about "this is not sold anywhere"

September 17, 2017

tragram

"This is not sold anywhere." = "Tohle se nikde neprodává."

September 17, 2017

svrsheque

i added it because the passive voice is done so differently between the two languages here.

January 31, 2018

2200Lucia60

I learned previously that "this" should be "toto/tohle" and not just "to". TO= the / that. TOTO or TOHLE=this. I noticed it in my notes. So the correct translation is They do not sell THAT anywhere

July 2, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

My thought exactly!

February 16, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

"That" and "it" are also accepted. It is quite clear in the course that toto and tohle are translated as "this." But it's less clear when to also can be translated as "this," as it sometimes is. Since I can't explain it at this point, my personal rule is to consistently translate to as "the/that" and toto and tohle as "this" -- and then to accept being a little mystified when a "this" turns up in the translation of a sentence that uses to. :-)

February 17, 2019

FreakySam

"They are not selling it anywhere"?

December 3, 2017

Yatagann

I think "are not" and "do not" differ too much. "Are not" implies right now they are not currently selling it, but "do not" implies it is a more long-term state. "We are not eating dinner" - We right at this very moment aren't eating dinner. "We do not eat dinner" We never eat dinner so you will never find us eating dinner.

December 29, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.