1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "지훈아! 학교에 가!"

"지훈아! 학교에 가!"

Translation:Jihun! Go to school!

September 17, 2017

18 Comments


LiKenun

-아 (after consonants) and -야 (after vowels) are used to create the casual vocative forms of names and pronouns for the purpose of addressing someone.

Ex: Kevin아! 네 방을로 가거라!


Minzhi_

so if my name, for example is Maya, it is 마야야?


Staszek456

Yes

Though 'ma yaya' means 'he has balls' in Polish


Bella816816

You can say Kevin아! 네 방으로 가거라! But it's better to say Kevin아! 네 방으로 가!


fuzzywater

Not to be that one cringey kpop fan, but lEe jIHOon fROm sEvenTEen V__V (???)


Wang_Jackson

나도 그걸 생각해요. 아마 세븐틴의 이지훈이에요.


SKYRYD3R

Is it hard sending kids to school in Korea also?


SvedishPlumber

No they love being there

(just joking)


Yo-Han-Joon

Lazy Jihun...haha ㅋㅋㅋ


TonyaLewis2

Why is 지혼 getting yelled at so much? Poor guy.


EllieCross2

Ngl i zoned out and when the audio said jihun-ah i thought it was saying tuna...


kimmy348420

Use ... 아: if a batchim is present 야: if batchim(final consonant) absent...... https://youtu.be/SbBtQjiv4vM


tontonzark

the pronounciation of the record is most of time deformed instead of shihoona is sayd shifoona. they should have found a person who has a better capacity to speak clear and slowlier the words in order we can easier learn.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.