1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "지훈아! 학교에 가!"

"지훈아! 학교에 가!"

Translation:Jihun! Go to school!

September 17, 2017

30 Comments


LiKenun

-아 (after consonants) and -야 (after vowels) are used to create the casual vocative forms of names and pronouns for the purpose of addressing someone.

Ex: Kevin아! 네 방을로 가거라!


Minzhi_

so if my name, for example is Maya, it is 마야야?


Staszek456

Yes

Though 'ma yaya' means 'he has balls' in Polish


godd__

yeah...these balls under underwear


Bella816816

You can say Kevin아! 네 방으로 가거라! But it's better to say Kevin아! 네 방으로 가!


TonyaLewis2

Why is 지혼 getting yelled at so much? Poor guy.


SKYRYD3R

Is it hard sending kids to school in Korea also?


SvedishPlumber

No they love being there

(just joking)


RedmiChong4

At least the education in korea is good, the education I receive in my country is useless for the real life and our future.


milktea_addict

Not to be that one cringey kpop fan, but lEe jIHOon fROm sEvenTEen V__V (???)


Wang_Jackson

나도 그걸 생각해요. 아마 세븐틴의 이지훈이에요.


Yoshi.5

My mind thought the exact same thing


Padi_Evans

Lazy Jihun...haha ㅋㅋㅋ


kimmy348420

Use ... 아: if a batchim is present 야: if batchim(final consonant) absent...... https://youtu.be/SbBtQjiv4vM


EllieCross2

Ngl i zoned out and when the audio said jihun-ah i thought it was saying tuna...


taeminpt

아 드디어 왔당


ElliottTitanic

the name jihun, in jihun hakariga, sounds wrong. thats a japanese name.


KTH134340

well, 지훈 is a Korean name too, so...


Monzay

It's so cute... I am loving this part ^o^


Meria_a

Then you will not attend the squid game!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.