"지훈아! 학교에 가!"

Translation:Jihun! Go to school!

September 17, 2017

8 Comments


LiKenun

-아 (after consonants) and -야 (after vowels) are used to create the casual vocative forms of names and pronouns for the purpose of addressing someone.

Ex: Kevin아! 네 방을로 가거라!

September 17, 2017

Minzhi_

so if my name, for example is Maya, it is 마야야?

August 22, 2018

Staszek456

Yes

Though 'ma yaya' means 'he has balls' in Polish

September 30, 2018

tontonzark

the pronounciation of the record is most of time deformed instead of shihoona is sayd shifoona. they should have found a person who has a better capacity to speak clear and slowlier the words in order we can easier learn.

February 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.