1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous aimons qu'il ait une fe…

"Nous aimons qu'il ait une femme."

Translation:We like that he has a wife.

March 12, 2013

4 Comments


riclage

Could I write this as "Nous aimons qu'il a une femme."? If so, how can I tell the difference between the two verb tenses if the translation to English is the same?


Sitesurf

The subjonctive is compulsory here.

more details here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjunctive.htm


coloraday

Is 'We like him to have a wife.' correct, please? I mean, can we say for sure if he already has a wife, or they just like him to get married?


Sitesurf

if the guy is currently single, you would probably say something like: we wish he had a wife or we'd like him to have a wife.

in French: nous aimerions (conditional) qu'il ait une femme

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.