"Nous aimons qu'il ait une femme."

Translation:We like that he has a wife.

3/12/2013, 8:19:14 AM

4 Comments


riclage

Could I write this as "Nous aimons qu'il a une femme."? If so, how can I tell the difference between the two verb tenses if the translation to English is the same?

3/12/2013, 8:19:14 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The subjonctive is compulsory here.

more details here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjunctive.htm

3/12/2013, 2:00:46 PM

coloraday

Is 'We like him to have a wife.' correct, please? I mean, can we say for sure if he already has a wife, or they just like him to get married?

7/8/2013, 1:18:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

if the guy is currently single, you would probably say something like: we wish he had a wife or we'd like him to have a wife.

in French: nous aimerions (conditional) qu'il ait une femme

7/8/2013, 3:43:00 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.