1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "누가 지금 싸워?"

"누가 지금 싸워?"

Translation:Who fights now?

September 17, 2017

16 Comments


LiKenun

싸워싸우다

Nope. Not a -ㅂ verb.


siwonniexx

Who is fighting now is not correct?


William-KoDe

That should be correct. Korean, like many other languages, does not demand a continuous verb form to denote an ongoing action? There are many many sentences in Duolingo Korean that could/should be translated with an English continuous verb, but with a very few exceptions, Duolingo rejects the continuous English verb form unless the Korean has ~고 있다


Ben278950

That would be 누가 지금 싸우고 있어


Rae0521

But there has to be at least two people isn't it?


Eien19

I think it would be written like this 누가 지금 사우고 있어.


dpatkat

Boxing? Opener done. Maybe now main event... Bad Papa will fight now.


su_ROK

누가 지금 싸우고 있어?

누가 지금 싸우는 중이야?


Dani857935

is this who fights now as in who is next or who is currently fighting?


lexycat22

this one is a mean translation issue thanks to English grammar being a little more complicated here.


Dalgomie

지금 내가 걸어가는 거린 BLACKPINK four way 사거리

~ JENNIE (뚜두뚜두)


Rozlin0295

What's the difference between 누가 & 누구?


J7jx10

I think 누가 is short for 누구가. But I am not sure


Killian968535

Same thing! Who fights now? Who now fights? Your app is wrong.


nurulujung

Why this fighting sentence is on the clothing category (Sept 2019)


MoaAmiiiiii

It's casual talking not "casual clothing"LMAO

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.