"누가 지금 싸워?"

Translation:Who fights now?

September 17, 2017

8 Comments


LiKenun

싸워싸우다

Nope. Not a -ㅂ verb.

September 17, 2017

siwonniexx

Who is fighting now is not correct?

October 2, 2017

William-KoDe

That should be correct. Korean, like many other languages, does not demand a continuous verb form to denote an ongoing action? There are many many sentences in Duolingo Korean that could/should be translated with an English continuous verb, but with a very few exceptions, Duolingo rejects the continuous English verb form unless the Korean has ~고 있다

November 22, 2017

Ben278950

That would be 누가 지금 싸우고 있어

October 28, 2017

dpatkat

Boxing? Opener done. Maybe now main event... Bad Papa will fight now.

January 8, 2019

Eien19

I think it would be written like this 누가 지금 사우고 있어.

October 22, 2017

Dani857935

is this who fights now as in who is next or who is currently fighting?

March 6, 2018

lexycat22

this one is a mean translation issue thanks to English grammar being a little more complicated here.

October 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.