"그게 뭐야?"

Translation:What is that?

September 17, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

그게그것이


ChengXiaoBiased

I believe there are two types of "what is that" 그게 뭐야? and 그건 뭐야? right?


pluureng

Yes. 그건←그것은


mickyclee

And any real difference between the two?


SeanFogart4

그것이→그거이→그게 (still difficult for me)

그게/<sub>이/</sub>가 is concerned with the thing, 그건/<sub>은/</sub>는 is focused on its type or some related topic.


KyleDelane6

Is the contraction 그게 specific to 해채?


yoongiibae

그게 뭔데? is used more in kdramas.


imma_potato123

그게 뭔데 also means "what is that?" And can be used while talking instead of 그게 뭐야.


SeanFogart4

Apparently 그게 뭔데? maps to "What's that about?"

(That sense of ~데 is missing from Wiktionary. It must be that connector like in Japanese. Here in northern Kyūshū people even use it by itself. "And (so) . . . ?" "And what?")

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.