"그쪽"

Translation:That way

September 17, 2017

14 Comments


OliverKalman

My Korean girlfriend told me that 그쪽 and 거기 are similar, in terms of place, as they both refer to (a static) there. 그쪽 is a broader term, includes a bigger area—there, in the park; whereas 거기 is more specific—there, in the room, at the table. Therefore, I wouldn't translate 그쪽 as "that way", because it does not refer to a direction, but 그쪽으로 does.


duolingotfek

So, you mean it's more accurate to translate '그쪽' as '(a static) there', right? Like 'that there'?


ThomasPrik

i learned 오른쪽 ... "to the right" 왼쪽 ... "to the left" like "turn right or left" or like in "at the right/left side"

does 쪽 not also mean side...


Purple_Shade

It might mean "direction"?


dingdong211190

I used to trap outta subway


Andro0

Would you say this when pointing at something?


AndreasW17

or that direction


GiraumF

Does it mean something like.. "there!"?


gayestgay

90's karaoke flashbacks


Serieve

Is this what they say in dramas when one character makes an observation ("Maybe he's just tired?") and another character is like "Right?!"? And usually in these scenes the second character is deluding themselves or trying to throw the other person off from figuring something out... I watch way too many dramas. Anyway. Does this ring any bells? Like, can you use this as an enthusiastic way to agree?


wintertriangles

You're probably thinking of 그지 (그렇지). This word means that way as in a direction, not that way of thinking.


trixia_b

It's "그죠" (like 그지/그렇지 but more polite) if I'm not mistaken


AndreasW17

it is 그렇죠 (그렇지요 -> 그렇죠)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.