"그쪽"

Translation:That way

September 17, 2017

8 Comments


OliverKalman

My Korean girlfriend told me that 그쪽 and 거기 are similar, in terms of place, as they both refer to (a static) there. 그쪽 is a broader term, includes a bigger area—there, in the park; whereas 거기 is more specific—there, in the room, at the table. Therefore, I wouldn't translate 그쪽 as "that way", because it does not refer to a direction, but 그쪽으로 does.

December 9, 2017

ThomasPrik

i learned 오른쪽 ... "to the right" 왼쪽 ... "to the left" like "turn right or left" or like in "at the right/left side"

does 쪽 not also mean side...

November 11, 2017

Purple_Shade

It might mean "direction"?

September 3, 2018

dingdong211190

I used to trap outta subway

July 11, 2018

-MinSuga-

Yeah, that way

July 24, 2018

Andro0

Would you say this when pointing at something?

October 17, 2017

AndreasW17

or that direction

January 5, 2018

GiraumF

Does it mean something like.. "there!"?

June 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.