"그쪽"

Translation:That way

September 17, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OliverKalman

My Korean girlfriend told me that 그쪽 and 거기 are similar, in terms of place, as they both refer to (a static) there. 그쪽 is a broader term, includes a bigger area—there, in the park; whereas 거기 is more specific—there, in the room, at the table. Therefore, I wouldn't translate 그쪽 as "that way", because it does not refer to a direction, but 그쪽으로 does.


duolingotfek

So, you mean it's more accurate to translate '그쪽' as '(a static) there', right? Like 'that there'?


ThomasPrik

i learned 오른쪽 ... "to the right" 왼쪽 ... "to the left" like "turn right or left" or like in "at the right/left side"

does 쪽 not also mean side...


Purple_Shade

It might mean "direction"?


oggenspool3

I used to trap outta subway


Andro0

Would you say this when pointing at something?


gayestgay

90's karaoke flashbacks


Shreya198413

I seriously heard good job


AndreasW17

or that direction


GiraumF

Does it mean something like.. "there!"?


Carol1970Ann

The word there does not appear in the word boxes


ph.fvKmnW

Can u translation it in English

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.