1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Normally, I just do it on va…

nicolevelascom

"Normally, I just do it on vacation."

March 12, 2013

18 Comments


nicolevelascom

Can it be "Normalement, j'ai juste le faire en vacances"?


Sitesurf

No, it does not make sense (translation: I have just to it on vacation, which does not mean much either).


drbat

what about " je le fais juste en vacances"


ildi9

Could not 'on vacation' be translated 'en vacances' as well? The original does not say 'during' at all, although if that is expected as the silver bullet solution, it could.


Sitesurf

yes, it is possible: "... je fais ça juste en vacances"


ivgolga

"Normalement, je fais ça juste en vacances." Why is it wrong? Thank you in advance :)


Sitesurf

It is not wrong but it is less precise.


Paul_is

Is "Normalement je juste fais ça pendant les vacances" totally wrong?


Sitesurf

it is wrong because "juste" is not placed correctly: it has to be after the verb.


jerrill

what is the difference between seulement and uniquement?


Sitesurf

In this sentence, there is no difference between "uniquement" and "seulement".


jerrill

So, is this correct? The meaning of the two words is the same, but the form one would use is different? I'd put "Normalement, je le fais seulement en vacances", which was wrong, but "Je le fais uniquement en vacances" was correct. (I might be remembering this incorrectly. I don't know how to go back to the original exercise.)


Sitesurf

"normalement", like "normally" expresses something you do routinely, on a non exceptional basis.

"uniquement" is exclusive, meaning that you would not ever do it outside your holiday time.

"seulement", like "only" is slightly less strong than "uniquement"


jerrill

So, why was my sentence wrong? Sorry if I'm being dense.


Sitesurf

Your sentence is not wrong, the issue is (most probably) just that Duolingo has not registered it as a correct answer.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.